[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

looking for helloworld hibernate example which hits oracle database

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

Hi I am looking for helloworld hibernate example which hits oracle database and insert or update some value into a table. I am using RAD 7.0 as IDE. Any links, resources, ideas highly appreciated.Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuno85 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24760654
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-10-2004/jw-1018-hibernate.html

Remember to use Oracle driver/connector.

For more resources check http://www.hibernate.org

Further it doesn't matter if you use RAD 7.0, RSA or just normal Eclipse :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 400 total points
ID: 24769724
Just use any old Hibernate example and modify the Hibernate config file to use the Oracle driver and URL (and configure OracleDialect of course).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31598962
thank you for your help
0