?
Solved

Software to generate choir music

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I am looking for a software that can generate the choir music.

Or at least where can I find uncopyrighted choir music.

Kindly let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:thirst4truth
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 24768906
Whilst the copyrights on classical music have long ceased the musicians that record either the music or choral section retain their performance rights. So it's gonna be tough. With regards to generating choir music, this can be done via midi samples. In fact in the GM standard midi set there are choral voices. But note midi has never been noted for reproducing the human voice to well so it will always sound synthesised.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 24770908
hmm not a simple answer, what kind of choir music?
There is software out there that can make choir music, voices etc however it does require some time to learn how to use it.
Plugins and VST are add ons to create specific sounds in your case choir
http://wareseeker.com/free-syntheway-magnus-choir/
http://www.freedownloadsplace.com/Products/33178/Syntheway-Magnus-Choir-Vsti
FL Studio
http://flstudio.image-line.com/
Youtube has lots of music and you can download it using the youtube downloader
http://youtubedownload.altervista.org/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TE2ScenxTPU&feature=PlayList&p=4ABB9FA852C862B3&index=12
http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=4ABB9FA852C862B3&search_query=choir
To create your own choir music realistically is hard.
Hope it assists

0