[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sonicwall 3060 authentication

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,
I have a Sonicwall 3060.  It's setup so any PC in the company, if you open a browser, you are prompted to log on before you gain internet access.
This works really well.

My question is, is there a way to bypass this logon screen for one specific PC (static IP)?  I would like to setup a PC for users to use during their breaks.



0
Comment
Question by:PLA_LTM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24759980
Hi, configure a proxy address on the web browser

a few are mentioned here

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061025152731AApAtQT

Jfer
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24761861
Eaasy

Create a new rule thus:

LAN to WAN block - new rule
Allow
From Zone - LAN
To Zone - WAN
Service - Web group**
Source - Restrooom PC***
Dest - any
Users allowed - any
Shedule - always on ****

where

** web group - create, if you dont' have it already, a "service group" containing all the services you want users of this PC to have access to - at least http and https (80 and 443) for web browsing.

*** Restroom PC - create an address object with the IP address of this PC in it - clearly for this to work that needs to be a FIXED ip address so if necessary make it a DHCP reservation or hard-code its IP address so it is always the same.

**** - you can clearly use this rule to limit access to certain times!


NOTE you don't have to do any more than create this rule - as it is "more specific" than the general LAN-to-WAN rule it will take precedence.



Also note if you want to suspend this facility at any time you can just "disable" that rule, leaving it in place, and re-enable it later.

If you have dual-wan you could also arrange for this service to ONLY be avable via the main connection, i.e. if you're runing on your backup link, then "Private use" is not available.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 24764184
ccomley,

Thanks for the tip.  I actually tired this prior to my post.  But it still did not seem to work.  after some research i realized, i just needed to adjust my content filtering options.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PLA_LTM
ID: 31598970
in addition, i had to adjust my content filtering options to allow access to the desired sites.
0