Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I open .XLS files downloaded from Internet, without saving them in Temporary Internet Files folder?

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I've got a hyperlink which downloads an Excel file. This file is updated everyday, but due to the saving this file in Temporary Internet Files, sometimes many users have the older file loaded in Excel (the filename is not changed).

Is there any way to make Internet Explorer not load the file from Temporary Internet Files directory?

My workaround:set Internet Explorer Advanced Options to clean such directory when IE is closed. But I'm sure there's a better way to do it.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:fernandoyuki
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 1350 total points
ID: 24758510
Unfortunately, there is not. Unless users click save instead of open.

The open button always makes the browser place the file in its cache until the file is opened, then the file is deleted after its caching policy expires and the file is closed.

The only thing you can do is have the web server set a Cache-control:no-cache http header on the excel file when it serves it. That way, internet explorer will know the file is stale the next time a user gets it off your page and download the new one.

This however does not solve the problem of a user opening the file directly from their temporary internet files folder through their file system, although i'm pretty sure very few people would do that.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24758813
fernandoyuki,

The expert above is right.  I have an "out of the box" suggestion though if you really want to not have the user download the file (even as just a temporary file).  If your web server will support it and you are willing you can make a server page to show the information.  Basically the web page shows the contents so there is never an xls file download.  Now depending on the contents of the sheet and your web server this could be really hard.  However it is a possibility so I thought worth mentioning, especially if you aren't a fan of having to open the file and having it on the machine.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0