Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does anyone have cyber-shot sw in linux

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My sister just gave me her cyber-shot camera that has some pics on it I want.  A CD with Windows viewing software is in the box she gave me.  I always run Ubuntu.  Do you know if there is software so I can download from her camera to my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758695
Have you tried just plugging it in to see if Ubuntu sees it as a disk drive?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24762327
Does it have a removable memory card? If you stick that in a reader, it will definitely see it as a drive.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 24766575
MASQUERAID: No.  I saw the windows disk and didn't even think to just try plugging it in.  I don't know what emoticon I use for feeling stupid...

burrcm:  If MASQUERAID's suggestion ( aka TRY!!! ) doesn't work, I'll ask her if she has a reader.  I know she has a memory card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 31598975
MASQUERAID: I think the Windows disk just scared me that a program was needed.  I plugged the camera into my computer and ubuntu saw it as an external disk perfectly.  I tried it with and without the extra memory card.  I worked fine both ways and it had no trouble showing the extra pictures that were on the card.
0