Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to import server 2003 registry keys into server 2008 and retain the permissions?

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have to split a 2003 server into 2 separate machines to host a large number of shared folders. I would like to export the registry key for those shares from the 2003 server and import them into the 2008 server. I can do that to help create the share itself, but the permissions do not get appropriately applied. Is this possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mharris3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24758583
If you use Windows Server Backup to backup the shares and there contents, you should be able to restore them with the correct permissions. Have done that before successfully from one Server 2000 to Server 2003. Not sure if it works from Server 2003 to Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 24760201
What about using Robocopy ? keeping all the permissions of course... /sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharris3
ID: 24762672
Thanks for both answers. I will try them both on a limited basis. It is rather hard to work with the amount of data that is involved, over 1.5 TB with 3,000+ shares. As you can see, we needed to break that server up just a little bit!

Again, thanks and I will post the outcomes of both solutions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 2000 total points
ID: 24763957
One more option for you... Scriptlogic's SecureCopy product:

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharris3
ID: 24914966
Scriptlogic's SecureCopy is the ticket. There is a little catch though. You have to purchase a license for both the source and destination server. I find that a little strange, but that is what we did and things worked. I am still tweaking the permissions issues, but looks like all is well.

Thanks Guys!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mharris3
ID: 31598976
Excellent utility, just a little expensive and their licensing is a little strange, but it works great!!!
0