Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Deploy windows XP image on new PC

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there any free way to deploy one master windows XP image to multiple PCs with a similar hardware?
I know about Acronis and other vendors but they are too expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:Gyan06
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758527
Do you have access to a Windows 2000 or Windows 2003 Server? If so, you can use RIS (Remote Installation Services). It comes with the server and take a little configuring but it works great when you get it going:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325862
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24759264
Gyan06--Perhaps of help but the deploying is up to you
http://www.drive-image.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orosie68
ID: 24759297
RIS or WDS (Windows 2008) works like a champ.  Create your builds, sysprep then image them up to a WDS server.  PXE boot, choose your build and walk away.  Like Automationstation said....take a bit of setup and configuration, but once it is up and running...very slick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gyan06
ID: 25060406
LeeTutor,

Can you distribute the points between "Automationstation: and "Orosie68, equllay? as the link "icimarron: has sent is broken, but the solution other 2 users sent about RDS works good with me.
By mistake I selected only one "Automationstation" with full points.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 25061502
Gyan06--http://www.drive-image.com/  works fine on my PC.
However here is an alternative site
http://www.tucows.com/preview/340195
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

The narrative of smartphone revolution is incomplete without the mention of apps, for the latter is being used today for a variety of purposes. From booking hotel (or plane) tickets to ordering food to even conducting small businesses, mobiles apps …
Nowadays Bates Stamping is used in many legal firms, lawyers, etc. because adding bates numbers at header or footer of your documents helps in the unique identification of the pages. Identify best legal Bates Stamp Software and insert Bates numbers …
Video by: Tony
This video teaches viewers how to export a project from Adobe Premiere Pro and the various file types involved.
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…

605 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question