Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Landscape facing pages

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am working in Indesign CS3 and CS4 and I want to design a book with the spine on top and reads like a calendar.  How do I set it up so it will face the pages landscape so I can design the whole page together?
0
Comment
Question by:paries
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 1500 total points
ID: 24770075
With CS4 you can now easily rotate spreads to work on pages, so no problem there. Unsure about CS3 I'll look later and get back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 24771397
Layout the pages as you would normally with facing landscape pages, you can worry about the orientation and binding at the imposition stage. Otherwise choose a portrait layout and rotate content 90 degrees left
0