[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Give a user local admin rights, but still lock the pc down

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am in a school environment, and alot of the software the students use requires elevated rights to work properly.

Normally this is not a issue, as I can change permissions on folders and such. But one program they use will not run correctly unless the account is made a local admin.

alot of our students know there way around a computer, so I need to give the user account local admin rights, but lock everything else down as they were a standard user.

I have removed basic components like the control panel, run commands, etc. But i am not sure of the issue I would run into with them students having local admin rights.

The software makes many changes in the registry, and uses other components outside of the program folder, so using a run as will not work.

Has anyone here run into this, and if so how did they combat this issue.

0
Comment
Question by:Con366
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 300 total points
ID: 24758846
I have experienced the same quandary. I was able to get around the issue by locating the software folder on root and assigning permissions from there. I believe it was under the Security tab. At any rate, the program wouldn't run without Admin rights. Hopefully this is a workaround for you as well. As for having savy computer students and having to grant them Admin rights....you know the math on that one. Start>Run>Gpedit.msc and their in.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 900 total points
ID: 24758891
http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/xprunas.htm has some good information on this.  I must say that the second part about the runas command still seems to give the user the ability to determine the administrative password.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Con366
ID: 24758894
i have locked down alot of the setting like removeing the run command and control panel, but I am not sure the problems i might see giving them admin rights.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 900 total points
ID: 24758918
i have locked down alot of the setting like removeing the run command and control panel, but I am not sure the problems i might see giving them admin rights.
The runas solution wouldn't give them admin rights, it would just have the single program run as admin.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Con366
ID: 24759032
Runas will not work with this program. it will give the same error on parts of the programs.

It required local admin to run correctly
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 900 total points
ID: 24759706
Runas will not work with this program. it will give the same error on parts of the programs.

It required local admin to run correctly

Really?  That's strange. What program are you trying to get working?
 
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 300 total points
ID: 24761148
You could use a program like Microsoft Steadystate. That way every change that is done while using the program is rolled back after reboot.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Con366
ID: 24897725
though all these are viable solutions. None fit what I was looking for.

turns out there is a .NET error in the program, and it would error on any account you try.

I'll split the points between you 3
0