[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are the reprocussions to having Exchange on the same server as your application software and data

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What are the reprocussions to having Exchange on the same server as your application software and the location where you store your data.
0
Comment
Question by:Melinda Burns
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSA2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 24758935
Here is an article about installing exchange on a domain controller:

http://www.pro-exchange.eu/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=22
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 24758990
What about running a backup solution on the exchange server. I have a potential client that is running everything on a cloned server. Granted it has some fairly good hardware. But I am concerned about AD, Symantec, Proprietary software and Exchange all being on one server.  Yes, all data is stored on this server. As best I can tell, they are backing up to an external hard drive. The server  has two hard drives but I don't think they are mirrored. Disk 0 is  372.61 GB and has two partitions.  C: 78 GB and E:  294 GB  Disk 1 has 465 GB and two partitions F: 78 GB and G: 294 GB.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 24759168
You would need to worry about available free hard disk space, available I/O for all of your processes and applications as well as backup and recovery planning, but it can be done if your hardware can handle it, but I wouldn't recommend it.
0