Solved

Error trying to export from an older access database(using Access 2007) to excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We have an older access database (2000/2003 not sure) and a computer with office 2007.  When we try to use the export function from this PC we get the following error:
"The format in which you are attempting to output the current object is not available"  Either you are attempting to output the current object to a format that is not valid for its object type, or the formats that enable you to output data as a microsoft excel, rich text format, ms dos text, or html file are missing from the windows registry.  Run setup to reinstall ms office access or, if you are familiar with the settings in the registry, try to correct them yourself."
Then after we click OK, we get the following dialog box from Access:
ACTION FAILED:
Macro Name:  ExportToExcel
Condition: True
Action Name: OutputTo
Arguments: 1, ComboSearchResults, MicrosoftExcel(*.xls), N:\AeroDocs\Aero Design Documents\Technical Documents\Tech Database\DB_Results.xls, Yes, , ,

Error # 2950

We are using office 2003 on all other PCs and are experiencing NO problems.  Is this a macro issue or is there something missing from this version of Access 2007 professional which we need to install or reinstall?

PS This is a closed application - I do not know where to find the macro to show the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Marshalk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24759399
Is the machine having the problem at the same Service Pack level asa all the other machines? (for Office and Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marshalk
ID: 24759448
this is the only PC we are running office 2007 on.  The others are running 2003 pro.  My customer purchased and installed this without my knowledge , we just ordered 5 more copies and he told me about this issue after the order was completed.  So no, it is the XP Pro SP3 but a different version of office.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 24760169

Try creating a Blank Access 2003 database *in Access 2003*.
Then importing all of the objects into it.
Then use this as the new standard db that all the computers run.

Then report back.

0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 100 total points
ID: 24765496
Run the Office 2007 install again, select "Custom", and mark all relevant im- and export (data) formats for Access and Excel (- can't remember the exact options).

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marshalk
ID: 31604216
I actually found the solution in another of boaq2000's answers (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24503876.html) and applied it here.  I split the points as you were both helping, and I appreciated your responses.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24869536
<I actually found the solution in another of boaq2000's answers (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24503876.html) and applied it here.>
Thanks.

I am gald to see that a previous solution of mine helped you.
;-)

Jeff
0