Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware 6.5 Migration

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello, We have netware 6.5 server and Active directory in place. we use netvision to sync Ad and NDS.
We want to migrate Netware 6.5 file sharing to Active Directory. How can I Export all the user rights and groups
information to file and study all the rights assing to Netware Directory structure?
0
Comment
Question by:VIJAY2766
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VIJAY2766
ID: 24762513
Netware 6.5 Migration to Active Directory
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 24773902
I don't think you can automagically transfer rights assignments from NetWare to WIndows.  However, you could use TRUSTEE.NLM to document the rights on a volume, then manually re-create them.  I had trouble finding a download link for TRUSTEE.NLM on the Novell web site, but I did find it here:

http://netlab1.usu.edu/pub/netwire/nsd/http://netlab1.usu.edu/pub/netwire/nsd/trust110f.exe

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24796457
The Quest NDS migrator utility will do all of the user/group file and rights from NetWare/eDirectory over to Windows/AD.  I'm not a proponent of migration to Windoze but if you must, this is a pretty good utility.  There is a charge per user to do the work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewaresunrise
ID: 36395899
New IT People !! ^^
0