Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to:  application as a service?

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
is it possible [in a generic sense] to run an application as a service?  as in have it start with the os, in this case server 2008?  I am mostly curious about a management app that uses tftp to updated bins and firmware on appliances and a syslog app that is provided by the same vendor.  Very lightweight applications and no user involvement at all on run.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mycroftx
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenzacm
ID: 24760671
it is entirely Viable as long as you factor in that at the moment windows server 2008 isnt exactly as stable as we would all like.

As long as you make sure you set it up with automation as a service you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhay Pujari earned 2000 total points
ID: 24760719
Just a trick Shchedule this application's exe to run at system startup. Also you can register exe as a service by running following command
"path to your exe /RegServer"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24774784
kenzacm:  "windows server 2008 isn't exactly as stable as we would all like"?  Huh?  I have 64 operational server 2008 installs running, and every single one of them except 1 (which has bad utility power) has a 100% uptime.  Even the one with the bad power has only crashed due to the bad power 3 times in the last 9 months.
0