Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to extend an extended partition?

Posted on 2009-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a vmware disk with an extended partition and I have just added 20G from the SAN.  I would like to use diskpart to expand the entire partition to include the new 20G.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:acronyms
acronyms earned 400 total points
ID: 24761273
At a command prompt, type diskpart
Type list volume to display the existing volumes on the computer
Type Select volume # where volume number is number of the volume that you want to extend.
Type extend to extend the partition the remaining free space
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 24764032
DISKPART > extend
The volume you have selected may not be extended.
Please select another volume and try again.

I was thinking there was a problem with extending an extended partition.....?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 24898163
Perfect.  Per the second thread  "you need to first extend the disk at the hardware level."  How would this be accomplished?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 24998922
Make sure the VM is off, then within the VMware Server's web management console select the disk which you want to extend, select edit, and if you originally made this a "disk" to use VMWare's SCSI controller, you can just select "Increase Capacity".
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24998939
How does your Windows detect the new space? When you get to Windows Disk Management is the space block located on the same drive?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 25020219
if anything else fails, you might try this tool:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 25222170
I would like to give more than one answer points and am unable in the current mode.  Please remove the delete so I can accept multiple answers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 31599018
Sorry for the delay in rewarding points.
0