Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dropdownlist options...

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Is there a way to programmatically find out how many options (items) exist (have been populated) in a dropdownlist control during Page_Load (in ASP.NET using C#)? I can do this in JavaScript, but I need to do it in ASP.NET.  The dropdownlist control does not support the "length" property.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WebAppDeveloper
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
drypz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759982
Hi! Use DropDownList1.Items.Count
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24760184
you can approach to the dropdownlist.Items.Count it will help you.
0