?
Solved

Server for vmware

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi good afternoon, I have a query.

I am putting a server virtualization,
will have Windows 2003 X64 with Vmware Server 1.0.8

the question is about the microprocessor

Core 2 Duo E7300 or Core 2 Quad 8200.

what is your recommendation?

In the server will run on Windows 2003 HOST + 5 windows 2003 virtual machines and different services (SQL, Exchange, File Server, DC ...).

the server will have 8GB of RAM

Also know some tool for sizing of Vmware.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:thor_08
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 450 total points
ID: 24759362
Definately the quad core. Especially if you are going to be running your HOST OS + 5 VM's

VMware comes with all its own sizing tools.

I hate to say it but working for a software development company and having a large component of our servers virtual i dare say that the server you are planning to deploy this setup too is a little under spec.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Synthros
Synthros earned 450 total points
ID: 24759475
Yeah, I agree with Kavo...

Go with the quad core, you'll need it.  You should also bump that RAM up even more (like to 12GB) if possible -- running that many VM's (especially if you're going to be running them simultaneously all the time) is going to do a number on your system's resources.  Like Kavo said, even with a setup like the one you mentioned, you're probably still going to see a bit of a performance hit.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24759484
Thanks for the Backup Synthros.

I would definately go with more RAM you will need it to compensate for your lack of CPU cores to do the processing. You also didnt mention your HDD configuration.

If you are intending to run all these servers constantly especially the SQL server then you are going to encounter problems.

For this kind of setup i would suggest a minimum of 2x quadcore CPU + 12GB ram and depending on your backup and data integrity situation either a striped or Raid 5 config...

KAVO
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 300 total points
ID: 24760820
Would like to add this:  Save the Windows license, and run it all inside an ESX host.

Even if all this is only for testing, you are going to lose an awful lot of performance by not using a hypervisor.  Just install ESX on the box.  There is no reason not to do so, since ESX is now free to use.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 150 total points
ID: 24761383
Specifically ESXi is free to use as a standalone host (still need a paid for license for HA, DRS etc etc)

YOu deffo want more CPU and more RAM - also I'd reccomend having additional NICs in the box so you can define network traffic for each VM
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnilson
dnilson earned 150 total points
ID: 24767937
Don forget that adding assigned, but uncommitted RAM is going to further tax the Disk I/O , the characteristics of which the author hasnt yet shared.

VMware creates its own swapfile, the size of which can be coputed as (assignedRAM - Comitted RAM).  If 4gig of RAM is assigned to the VM, and nothing comitted, Vmware will create a 4 gig swapfile, in addition to whatever you have configured in Windows.  Each swap wil lbe written twice.

So given that your system is quite underpowered fo the load you intend to use it on, make sure to add a lot more RAM and commit as much as possible.

Remeber Disk I/O is going to kill you - the more disk platers you have spinning i na RAID config, the faster ists going to b - what is the disk config?  (RAID level, #drives, drive interface and speed, rotatinal speed).

=======================
You DONT want to start this porject on Windows Server 2003 as a host (dont forget it should be Enterprise of dataceneter version, 64 bit preferablee.  Server standard 32 bit is limited to 4 gig).

Before the advent of ESXi I would recomend that this be hosted on Centos 5.1 , but seriously, drop VMware server, upgrade to ESXi 4.0, and forget about the underlying host OS, is all instaleld as part of the free package.

======================
Final recomendation - when installing ESX/ESXi maually increase the size of the /var/logs partitions to avoid any chance of config file corruption if the /var/logs partion gets full.

About 2.5x the default is a good choice.
=======================

Save the VMware server for your laptop / desktop to develop the new machines and then use converter to move them to EsXi once tested.
0