Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RangeValidator accepts empty textbox

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a textbox that requires the user enter a number into.
In order to make sure they enter something and it is a valid integer I thought a rangevalidator would do the trick where the range is 0 -99999
If they try to enter text or 0.5 then everything works fine but if they have an empty text box or spaces then the form is submitted. Did I miss something?

<asp:RangeValidator ID="RangeValidator1" runat="server"
                        ControlToValidate="txtHoursLost" ErrorMessage="*Invalid value"
                        ForeColor="White" MaximumValue="99999" MinimumValue="0" Type="Integer"></asp:RangeValidator>
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24759511
It accepts an empty box because it is not required. Use a RequiredValidator with the RangeValidator.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24759720
hmmm so 2 validators tied to the same control. ok done that.
Seems to work ok until the person 9successfully) enters:
 "               7" for example.
Should the range validator not recognise that this is not an integer?
Yes I could start trimming stuff and doing further validations in the code behind but....?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 24759920
I believe the behavior is because all TextBox.Text properties are strings and must be converted to an integer before validating the range. The Interger.TryParse method will return True when supplied with the string "      7", therefore that string represents the integer 7.

I looked it up:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.rangevalidator.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.basecomparevalidator.type.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24760429
TRy to look for customvalidator or regualrexpression validator. It will give you more control over validation.
0