Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can the emails be left on the ISP mail server when retrieving them with SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
One of my mail clients wants to use a Blackberry to retrieve email when not in the office.  The easiest way to do this is to leave a copy of emails on the ISP's mail server when they are retireved with the SBS 2003 server.  Is there a way to configure SBS to leave a copy?
0
Comment
Question by:Colcamaro
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24759616
Go to the following registry location and change the key:

 HKLM\software\microsoft\smallbusinessserver\network\pop3connector\deletefromserver  
 
 Delete from Server default value will be 1
Leave on server change the value to 0
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24759624
Use Blackberry Internet Service to setup a Backberry email account for that phone  (its free)and then just Use Exchange to forward email to this Blackberry email account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colcamaro
ID: 24759626
Is there a setting for how long the emails will be allowed to stay on the ISP email server?  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24759633
Here is a link on how to setup the Blackberry email address as a Contact and how to setup the forward to that external contract

http://www.mekong.net/tech/mail_fwd.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24759641
How is the Blackberry configured?   Do they use BES or BIS?   Or some other type of transfer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colcamaro
ID: 24759719
Do you have the proceedure for setting up a forward to an outside contact in SBS 2003?  The proceedure in Exchange does not work with SBS because of the reduced functionality.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24759735
I am not sure what you mean? What you you say you don't have this functionality?
I have setup SBS 2003 to forward to external contacts within Exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24759740
Let me try again...

I am not sure what you mean? Why do you say you don't have this functionality?
I have setup SBS 2003 to forward to external contacts within Exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowlesss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24759770
Here are some step by step instructions...notice at the bottom that SBS 2003 is listed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281926
0