Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force DNS to resolve locally

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have bind9 running on my vyatta router and want to resolve a record like test.foo.com to an IP address on my local network.  The problem seems to be that it appends my domain name to the end of what I added to the A record.  I have also tried adding a period after the name, but that didn't seem to help.

My domain is foo.com

I would like test.wordpress.com to resolve to my IIS7 server so I though my A record should look like this:

test.wordpress.com.     IN      A       192.168.10.187                  ;

But when I hit this is my browser on my network, it loads up WordPress' site.  Am I missing something?

Thanks!
test.wordpress.com.     IN      A       192.168.10.187                  ;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:isz-expert
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24759882
Hi,

have you flushed then dns cache on the server?

try ipconfig /flushdns on the server iis is hosted on

Jfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:isz-expert
ID: 24760336
Nah, that didn't work... it successfully flushed the DNS but calling nslookup still reveals their servers.

I could have sworn that you should be able to put a period at the end and it will resolve the whole name.

Basically, I am trying to accomplish the same thing you would do if you modified the hosts file in Windows, but have it apply to my whole local network.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /flushdns
 
Windows IP Configuration
 
Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.
 
C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup local.wordpress.com
Server:  isz-router00.web-wired.com
Address:  192.168.10.10
 
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    lb.wordpress.com
Addresses:  72.233.2.59
          74.200.243.251
          74.200.243.253
          76.74.254.123
          76.74.255.123
          72.233.2.58
Aliases:  local.wordpress.com
 
 
C:\Users\Administrator>ping local.wordpress.com
 
Pinging lb.wordpress.com [72.233.2.58] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.233.2.58: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=49
Reply from 72.233.2.58: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=49
 
Ping statistics for 72.233.2.58:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 45ms, Maximum = 49ms, Average = 47ms
Control-C
^C
C:\Users\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isz-expert
ID: 24760356
sorry, the above code should have been test.wordpress.com not local.wordpress.com, either way, it didn't work.  If I take out the period I get this result, which is not correct as it is appending my domain to the end, which I would prefer not to have
C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup test.wordpress.com
Server:  isz-router00.web-wired.com
Address:  192.168.10.10
 
Name:    test.wordpress.com.web-wired.com
Address:  192.168.10.187

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24761200

Heh you have compound wildcard issues :)

Wordpress.com has a wildcard for *.wordpress.com so unless you have a DNS Zone on your router for test.wordpress.com or wordpress.com you'll get that answer first. Do you have a zone for either of those? Or where did you add the A record.

To get to the problem with test.wordpress.com.web-wired.com you must have a wildcard for web-wired.com. That's less of a problem because while NsLookup appends "web-wired.com" the DNS Client is less likely to (depending on service pack level). Do you see the same issue with Ping for that one?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:isz-expert
ID: 24762575
Ah... so I need to add another zone?  I'll give that a try tonight and see how that goes.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24762581

Yeah, that should work :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:isz-expert
ID: 24769660
After giving it some more thought, I decided to abandon this approach mainly because it would create more effort as projects increase.  It works well for me in development, but is not necessary when it would be easier to just add A records using a project recognizable sub-domain.  So my convention will use something like test-wordpress.web-wired.com, or something similar.  
0