Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimize, Restore and Close Buttons in Office 2007

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Where are the buttons which allow you to minimize/restore/maximize/close a document, spreadsheet, presentation inside of office 2007?

I'm talking about the buttons shown in the picture.  I only see application minimize/restore and close!
window-buttons.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowlesss earned 1200 total points
ID: 24759755
You want this function?
ref -http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/word-app-closes-when-there-is-only-one-doc-open-and-you-click-x/

From Office Button - click on the BIG Office button (Microsofts logo which now replaces the File menu>Close, or Add the Close button to your Quick Access Toolbar (QAT) - Right click any of the Ribbons tabs>Customize QAT, click Choose commands from arrow>Office Menu, then scroll to find and double click Close button to add

Add X button - WARNING! The downside to this third option is ALL documents will reside in ONE Word window, so then the only way to find what you have open is in Word click View tab>Switch Windows>whatever two or more Word documents you have open and want to view
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 800 total points
ID: 24759777
By default, Word 2007 has each document in it's own window.  To change this behavior, go to the "ribbon" (upper left office icon) and select Word Options, Advanced, Display and then uncheck "Show all windows in task bar."  This will have the document min/max that you're used to, though they do look a little bit different in Office 2007 than they did in 2003 and earlier.
Excel 2007 has the same option, but even with this checked, you should still see the document min/max controls in the upper right of documents.  The checkbox in Excel 2007 only controls if all documents show in the taskbar.
PowerPoint 2007, behaves the same way as Word 2007 is described above.
Hope this helps.  I can post screenshots if you need, just let me know.
 
 

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24759846
In PPT, the X in the upper right closes the document. It closes each document until you get to the last one, then it closes PPT, too. To keep PPT's interface open, add the Close button to your QAT as shadowlesss described. Using this Close button will close the files only, even the last file, leaving you with the interface open. (Or you can use Office Button | Close.)

The "add X button" that shadowless mentioned works for PPT, too. You can actually add the smaller "document" X-button to close the documents buy going to Office Button | PPT Options | Advanced and unchecking the option for "Show all windows in the taskbar." This is kind of nasty, though, making all the PPT documents show up in one place on the taskbar. (I really hate it.)

I think the best solution is to add the Close button to the QAT and train yourself to use that. (That's what I've done, anyway.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 24773586
Hi brothertruffle880,
Have you tried our solutions?
0