Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

group policy for customer service

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm in the process of redefining the AD/Exchange structure in my office  .....   There is 1 group policy applied on all users in my AD...I want to define a separate OU for Call centre and then apply a separate policy on that OU ... what are some of the things that CC are restricted from in the live environments ? this will help me in defining my group policy (rather strict one) for CC
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24760060
Is your call center your help desk staff?   How are your "regular users" segregated in AD?  Most places (and where I am) have a more restrictive policy for end users than our call center/help desk.  That is why I'm asking if they are your help desk admins.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24760420
Thanks for the reply.

In my enviromment, Call Centre is not the help desk. They just recharge customer's cards on a web portal for some of our calling card products and that's it. The Help Desk is Level 2 Support (which also I'll be defining a policy later). So basically, I need to be restrictive with Call Centre staff and less restrictive about Level 2 Support (since they are the helpdesk staff)

Previously, everyone was in Users list, now ive created a separate OU for Call Centre and moved all Call centre users in this OU.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24769493
Any thoughts !
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24782954
Well, it just depends on how bad you want to lock them down. I would be more concerned with thier ability to waste time online, then anything, esp., if they are Internet Facing.....Give them the sites they need, and then ensure that they are Standard User Accounts, to help prevent Spyware attacks.....
0