Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Adding a timestame to File name

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I would like to add time stamp to file name in following format.

imagename200907011905.jpg
imagename200907011905.tiff


My problem is that the extension is always different.
How do I separate extension and append time stamp?
I would like to store it in database, so I would like to know the variable name, store procedure as well.

I'm using ASP.NET VB and SQL server 2008 express edition.

Thank you


Dim myfilename As String
        Dim currentTime As String = "0000".Substring(0, 4 - DateTime.Now.Year.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Year.ToString() & "00".Substring(0, 2 - DateTime.Now.Month.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Month.ToString() & "00".Substring(0, 2 - DateTime.Now.Day.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Day.ToString() & "00".Substring(0, 2 - DateTime.Now.Hour.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Hour.ToString() & "00".Substring(0, 2 - DateTime.Now.Minute.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Minute.ToString() & "00".Substring(0, 2 - DateTime.Now.Second.ToString().Length) & DateTime.Now.Second.ToString()
        myfilename = FileField.PostedFile.FileName & currentTime
        Dim c As String = System.IO.Path.GetFileName(myfilename)
        Try
            FileField.PostedFile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath("~/blog/" + c))
            Span1.InnerHtml = "File upload successful."
        Catch ex As Exception
 
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jtuttle99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbeasle3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759972
There may be a better way, but I would do it like this (see code snippit)
		Dim myfilename As String
		Dim currentTime As String = Format(Now, "yyyyMMddHHmm")
		Dim myFileParts() As String
 
		myFileParts = Split(FileField.PostedFile.FileName, ".")
		If myFileParts.Length > 1 Then
			myfilename = myFileParts(0) & currentTime & "." & myFileParts(1)
		Else
			myfilename = FileField.PostedFile.FileName & currentTime
		End If
		Dim c As String = System.IO.Path.GetFileName(myfilename)
		Try
			FileField.PostedFile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath("~/blog/" + c))
			Span1.InnerHtml = "File upload successful."
		Catch ex As Exception
 
		End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jinal
jinal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24760401
Use System.IO.Path functionality to get detail.

Dim myfilename As String
Dim strExtension As String
Dim strTimeStamp As String
strTimeStamp = DateTime.Now.ToString("yyyyMMddhhmm")
myfilename = System.IO.Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(FileField.FileName)
strExtension = System.IO.Path.GetExtension(FileField.FileName)
Dim fullname As String = myfilename + strTimeStamp + strExtension
Try
FileField.PostedFile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath("~/blog/" + fullname))
Span1.InnerHtml = "File upload successful."
Catch ex As Exception
End Try
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbeasle3
ID: 24760711
yep. either way works, except I like the 24-hour date format (HH) as opposed to the 12 (hh).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 31599040
Thank you, it worked!
0