?
Solved

Check and Create UDF

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HI Experts,

This should be easy. How to check if udf exist, if not then create a blank udf.

IF NOT EXISTS (select name
from sysobjects
where type in ('FN', 'IF', 'TF')
  and name = 'Some_udf')
      EXEC('CREATE FUNCTION dbo.Some_udf AS RETURN 0')
GO

-- The Alter Statement goes here

ALTER FUNCTION [dbo].Some_udf
(
  @blah01 CHAR(13),
  @blah02 CHAR(2)
)  
RETURNS CHAR(2)
AS
BEGIN
END
RETURN ....
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759935
IF NOT EXISTS (select name from sysobjects where type in ('FN', 'IF', 'TF')
  and name = 'Some_udf')
EXEC('CREATE FUNCTION dbo.Some_udf()returns int  as BEGIN  RETURN(0) END')
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 24760080
Why not just delete if it exists:
IF EXISTS (select name
from sysobjects
where type in ('FN', 'IF', 'TF')
  and name = 'Some_udf')
      DROP FUNCTION dbo.Some_udf
GO
 
-- The Alter Statement goes here
 
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].Some_udf
(
  @blah01 CHAR(13), 
  @blah02 CHAR(2)
)  
RETURNS CHAR(2)
AS
BEGIN
-- function code here
RETURN
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 500 total points
ID: 24760699
one short way to check existence of the function or any other object.


IF OBJECT_ID('Some_udf') is not null  DROP FUNCTION dbo.Some_udf
GO
 
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].Some_udf()  
returns int
AS
BEGIN
return 1
END


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24765482
Thanks all for your replies.
correct me if i'm wrong; one reason why i don't want to drop is because the object will lose it's permission if dropped.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24765556
Correct, so you can check for non-existence and create as you were but then you would have to explicitly GRANT permissions in that case; therefore, you can always drop and then after creation add GRANT statements you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24765622
THanks. Seems that's more work than using Alter -- permission is set once and you don't have to deal with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24765624
Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 24765642
splitting points ..
0