?
Solved

How do I use substring from Multi select  parameter in SSRS

Posted on 2009-07-01
17
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In a SSRS report I am displaying values from multi select parameter.

right now I am using =Join( Parameters![paremetername].Value, ", " )

Out put I get now " usa-Newyork, England-London, usa-Chicago, Canada-Toronta"

The Out put I want "Newyork, London, Chicago, Toronto"

Basically what I want to display is the text after "-"

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:KuldeepReddy
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24761291
You just need to do the substring bit before the Join. One second and I'll get you an example.

Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24761312
Oh, I'm not thinking... yeah, you can't easily apply the InStr to each value in the array. Hold on...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 300 total points
ID: 24761350
Put this in the Code section of Report Properties:

Public Function SplitDash(ByVal Vals As Array) As String
  Dim sOutput as string
  Dim i as integer

  sOutput = ""
  For i = 0 to Vals.Length -1
    sOutput = sOutput & ", " & right(Vals(i),Len(Vals(i))-InStr(Vals(i),"-"))
  Next

  return right(sOutput, len(sOutput)-2)
End Function

And then have your expression as:

=Code.SplitDash(Parameters!param.Value)

Hope this works... I feel like it's clumsy, but it's probably not too bad. Works on 2005 too.

Rob
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 24763025
Where Can I find the Properties of the report.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24764208
In the Reports menu when you're on the Layout tab.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 200 total points
ID: 24766630
Rob, cool code solution!

KuldeepReddy, the image below should help you find where to put Rob's code.
SSRS2008CustomCodeScreen.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 24766888
It worked, thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24766943
KuldeepReddy,
Not that I don't love to get points, but you've got to give Rob the credit (or at least most of it) for the code, I just pointed you to where to paste it into.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24768984
Ah - but I didn't put a picture there. I was only on EE Mobile and couldn't put pictures in.

It's not about the points, although it would be nice to get a bit closer to Master in SQL 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 24769076
Yeah I have mistakenly Accepted that as Solution. By the time I have realised that I  have accepted that as a Solution.
I have tried to reassign the Points but I dont know how to Re Assign the Points in EE. Thanks Rob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24769134
KuldeepReddy,
You can request attention at the top of page right under your question and ask to reopen to change the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24769160
Thanks everyone - you really didn't have to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 24769216
Thanks mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 31599045
I am Very Thankful to Both Rob and CGLuttrell
0