Solved

help!!! can't send out emails, but i can receive.....

Posted on 2009-07-01
34
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi everyone,

let me start off with the specs - win server 2003 std, exchange 2003, behind cisco pix 501

client: using outlook 2003 -pop3 / smtp

client's trying to use Pop3 for emails -- he can receive email, but can't send email out from the smtp, all the credentials are all correct...

see snap shot -

i can telnet to the mail server through port 25 and 110 without any problems

port 110 and port 25 are opened on the cisco firewall and is routed to the exchange server..

are there some kind of setting i must change on my smtp protocol?

it just happened all of a sudden --

someone please help......been working on this for hours without any success....

thank you in advance....
Snap1.jpg
Snap2.jpg
Snap3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tehmole
  • 14
  • 10
  • 7
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
see if you can send a test email from the telnet test you started.

MAIL FROM: mail@domain.ext
Should yeild:
250 2.1.0 mail@domain.ext... Sender ok
If it doesn't please see possible problems.

Now give the recipients address:
RCPT TO: mail@otherdomain.ext
Should yeild:
250 2.1.0 mail@otherdomain.ext... Recipient ok
If it doesn't please see possible problems.

To start composing the message issue the command DATA

If you want a subject for your email type Subject:-type subject here- then press enter twice (these are needed to conform to RFC 882)

You may now proceed to type the body of your message (e.g. hello mail@otherdomain.ext from mail@domain.ext)

To tell the mail server that you have completed the message enter a single "." on a line on it's own.
The mail server should reply with: 250 2.0.0 ???????? Message accepted for delivery

You can close the connection by issuing the QUIT command.

Then feedback any error messages please..
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
What have you selected as your outgoing mail server?  Your own server, your ISP's server?
Are you authenticating your outbound connection?
If using your own server, you need to turn on Authenticated Relay access on your SMTP Virtual Server, if the ISP's you may need to authenticate to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
@debuggerau -- i will try that once i get into the office...



@alanhardisty -- we have our own server -- the outbound connection is set on anonymous -

 i've tried using relay - don't know if i'm doing it correctly - rely their public address???


0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
check out snap-shots of smtp settings:

Snap1.jpg
Snap2.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are your Outlook POP3 / SMTP clients on the same network as the server or outside the network and access through the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
@alanhardisty -- pop3/smtp are outside the network --
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I have seen cases of ISP blocking outbound port 25 to any mail servers other than their own.  Is this a problem for one / two specific users, or all POP3 / SMTP users?
Are the affected users using the same ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
its not the isp blocking the port because i used another pop/smtp setup and that went through...




0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
You may have to set the SMTP settings.
Try checking the My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication.

Try Use same settings as my incoming mail server.
You may also need to login to the SMTP server.

You may also needs to change the smtp port from 25 to 587.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
thanks for the suggestion carlisle,

did all that you stated...

do i need to change the port on the exchange server (virtual smtp - from port 25 to 587)?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
how many users affected?  All or some?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
just his --
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
sorry for the double post --

i was thinking of setting up SSL on the pop and smtp - but don't know where to start...

i've searched for hrs and couldn't get a simple how-to
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is there any client firewall software on the computer.
If there is, what is it and can it be disabled for testing purposes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
Also check your virus scanner. Sometimes MCAFEE will be block the out bound port.
WORM email protection on your system.
No sure what virus scanner you have.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
all firewall - antivirus has been disabled --

its a hair pulling situation....

sorry, i left out a part --
his email was working up to this point...he's in another state, so i can't go and take a look at his computer...

if i setup another account with pop and smtp -- if that goes through, then wouldn't it be my end(the server sides) issue?


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You can try setting up another remote computer to see if the problem is the account, the server or the computer.
Please test and come back with any results.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:carlisle_cibf
carlisle_cibf earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If the user is at a hotel I have seen were the hotel will block the SMTP port. Try using 587 instead.
We have seen many instances of this issue. Teh SMTP traffic is being blocked by.

Here is my methodology to solve this issue. (Look at teh DNS issue at bottom.)

1. Setup issues. Wrong port, not signing into the email computer before sending.
2. Router port blocking issues. Teh place is not letting smto traffic through on the normal ports.
3. Virus malware issues.
4. Virus scanner blocking the Outlook.
5. Maybe emails stuck in the outbox need to be cleared. Start/restart Oultook and quicjly delete those emails.
6. DNS issues. They may have an internal DNS IP address and they need to use DHCP to get the local DNS.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
i'll give that a try alan and carlisle

i'll get back to yall when i get some info
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
do you have a VPN connection over that 501 pix that you have for him to use?


0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
@debuggerau: i tried mail to: MAIL FROM: mail@domain.ext

i get: connection lost

and he do have VPN access --

now i'm having issues getting into my pop/smtp account --

i can receive emails but can't send them out through the smtp --


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can you please email me your domain name, IP Address and an email address inside your domain to allow some remote testing (to speed up your solution hopefully).  Details can be found in my profile.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have any changes been made to the PIX lately and have you tried rebooting it to see if it is having an off day?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
This still looks like a DNS issue.

1. Can you ping the email server?
2. Can the email server get to the Internet through explorer?
3. Can the email server ping a particular client?
4. Do all clients have this issue?
5. Virus Scanners can block the smtp, we have this issue with McAfee all the time.
6. Can you email another client on the same domain? Inter site email?

Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
Do you use SSL for email connection? Have you tried the connection without SSL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
1. Can you ping the email server? would not get a response blocked by pix
2. Can the email server get to the Internet through explorer? yes
3. Can the email server ping a particular client? yes
4. Do all clients have this issue? no
5. Virus Scanners can block the smtp, we have this issue with McAfee all the time. using norton corp
6. Can you email another client on the same domain? Inter site email? yes


theres no SSL setup for the connection --

no changes has been done to the pix -- it has been reset --

i'll send you the info for my emails --
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
The computer have you tried using another email client on it?

Thunderbird or Outlook Express from the computer that has the trouble?

I am trying to see if the client, has ports blocked.

The best of my understanding is one client has this issue.

Also a note of caution:

Also Norton may have blocked this. Have you scanned the computer for MALWARE or Viruses?

Have you checked the Norton Virus Logs?
Windows event logs?
Pix firewall logs?
Email server logs?

Try MALWARE BYTES to see if there is a virus or malware on the computer.

You do not want to fix a computer's email to pour viruses into your main computer center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
carlisle --
i've tried both thunderbird and outlook express - no luck -

i ran malwarebyte  and superantispyware - it's clean

checked all logs to see what error it generates... nothing towards the pop/smtp --


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Did you email me your details?
Not received anything.  It will hopefully speed up your solution if others can do some testing on your behalf.
Thanks
Alan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carlisle_cibf
Comment Utility
For clarity.

1. You have a computer outside your firewall that can't send emails?
2. The computer needs VPN to access your email server?
3. Other computers in this same scenario can send and receive emails?
4. The computer can get emails?
5. Emails stuck in the outbox, have they been cleared and new emails tried to be sent?

This sure sounds like a DNS issue. The DNS may be hard set to a DNS it can no longer see.
We had this exact same problem on a computer. We set all IP settings to DHCP including DNS both primary and secondary and it works.

Or the smtp settings are not correct.

If the computer is remote you could WEBEX into it to check. Got to PC is another one.
If they VPN you may be able to use VNC or Remote Desktop to access the computer to fix it.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
Ok, back now..

Let get back where we left off..

You are getting rejected when the MAIL FROM: entry get processed right?
And I'm assuming you put YOUR email address after that - right?

So, that would appear that the receiving mail server does not accept email from your domain, please post the returning information it responds with, but it does seem like you've either got the wrong SMTP address of your ISP, or your entering in incorrect email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
hope all had a wonderful weekend...

@carlisle_cibf: when you say hard set the DNS - user's on Qwest ISP, not the best - i'll have to walk him through the settings on his firewall --

@ debuggerau -- i'll test that out and respond with the response --

@alan -- i sent it to your email...i'll try to send it again...

again thanks for all the help...


0
 

Author Comment

by:tehmole
Comment Utility
the problem lies on qwest's modem...SIGH~~

it did an update, changed all the settings ...

can we split the points between debuggerau, carlisle and alan?

they all helped.....


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Glad you got it sorted.
If you want to split the points, just accept mulitple answers as solution and split the points according to your wishes / how much the suggestions helped you achieve your resolution.
0