Solved

CME Dial Peers. Can call 411 and 91+area code 11 digit dialing, but not 10

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

i have put the XXXXs in here just to hide the real #. i must be doing something fundementally wrong. basically 9+11 digit dialing is working, and also 411 is working.
10 digit dialing is not working. i feel that the 411 and 11 digit dialing may be working for the wrong reason. (they seem to match dial peers i didnt manually create).
below is my configuration and a printout of a dialpeer debug for a working 411 call and then a non working 10 digit call.

voice translation-rule 1
 rule 1 /^9\(011*\)/ /\1/
 rule 2 /^9\(...........$\)/ /\1/
 rule 3 /^9\(..........$\)/ /\1/
 rule 4 /^9\([469]11$\)/ /\1/
 rule 5 /^[469]11$/ /\0/
!
voice translation-rule 2
 rule 1 /.*/ /1777204XXXX/
!
voice translation-rule 3
 rule 1 /.*/ /250/
!
!
voice translation-profile PSC.Net-Incomming-VOIP
 translate called 3
!
voice translation-profile PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 translate calling 2
 translate called 1
!







dial-peer voice 1000 voip
 destination-pattern 29.
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:192.168.20.10
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1 voip
 description "Outgoing PSC.Net Local Dial-Peer"
 translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern 9[2-9].........
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2 voip
 description "Outgoing PSC.Net Long Distance Dial-Peer"
 translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern 91[2-9].........
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 3 voip
 description "Outgoing PSC.Net International Dial-Peer"
 translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern 9011T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 4 voip
 description "Outgoing PSC.Net Telco-Service Dial-Peer"
 translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern 9[469]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 5 voip
 description "Outgoing PSC.Net Telco-Service Dial-Peer"
 translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern [469]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 6 voip
 translation-profile incoming PSC.Net-Incomming-VOIP
 session target sip-server
 incoming called-number 1777204XXXX
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad
!



PSC-Router#sh dial-peer voice summary
dial-peer hunt 0
             AD                                    PRE PASS                OUT
TAG    TYPE  MIN  OPER PREFIX    DEST-PATTERN      FER THRU SESS-TARGET    STAT PORT
1000   voip  up   up             29.                0  syst ipv4:192.168.20.10
1      voip  up   up             9[2-9].........    0  syst sip-server
2      voip  up   up             91[2-9].........   0  syst sip-server
3      voip  up   up             9011T              0  syst sip-server
4      voip  up   up             9[469]11           0  syst sip-server
5      voip  up   up             [469]11            0  syst sip-server
6      voip  up   up                                0  syst sip-server
20001  pots  up   up             201$               0                           50/0/1
20002  pots  up   up             202$               0                           50/0/2
20003  pots  up   up             203$               0                           50/0/3
20004  pots  up   up             204$               0                           50/0/4
20005  pots  up   up             220$               0                           50/0/20
20006  pots  up   up             250$               1                           50/0/50
             AD                                    PRE PASS                OUT
TAG    TYPE  MIN  OPER PREFIX    DEST-PATTERN      FER THRU SESS-TARGET    STAT PORT
20007  pots  up   up             1777204XXXX$       9                           50/0/50
20008  pots  up   up             250$               2                           50/0/51
20009  pots  up   up             1777204XXXX$       9                           50/0/51
20010  pots  up   up             250$               3                           50/0/52
20011  pots  up   up             1777204XXXX$       9                           50/0/52
20012  pots  up   up             250$               4                           50/0/53
20013  pots  up   up             1777204XXXX$       9                           50/0/53
20014  pots  up   up             8000...            0                           50/0/100
20015  pots  up   up             8001...            0                           50/0/101
20016  pots  up   up             210$               0                           50/0/102
20017  pots  up   up             251$               0                           50/0/103
             AD                                    PRE PASS                OUT
TAG    TYPE  MIN  OPER PREFIX    DEST-PATTERN      FER THRU SESS-TARGET    STAT PORT
20018  pots  up   up             *201$              0                           50/0/110
20019  pots  up   up             *202$              0                           50/0/111
20020  pots  up   up             *203$              0                           50/0/112
20021  pots  up   up             *204$              0                           50/0/113






411 dial peer debug (works, call is completed)

Jul  2 02:20:21.451: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=201
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=201
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:21.455: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dia
PSC-Router#l-peer=20001 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:21.799: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=4, Expanded String=4, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:21.799: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=5
Jul  2 02:20:21.799: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:20:21.999: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=41, Expanded String=41, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:21.999: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=5
Jul  2 02:20:21.999: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=411T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=411
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=411T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=411
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=411T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:22.199: //-1/BA42E32480BC/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=1777204XXXX, Expanded String=1777204XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20007 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20009 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20011 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20013 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:25.719: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=1777204XXXX, Expanded String=1777204XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20007 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20009 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20011 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=20013 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:20:25.787: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=411, Expanded String=411, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:25.791: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=5 Is Matched
PSC-Router#
PSC-Router#
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=201$
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201$T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=201$
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:

PSC-Router#Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201$T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:29.875: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=[469]11
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:

PSC-Router#Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=[469]11T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=[469]11
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=[469]11T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:20:30.075: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1


10 digit call dial peer (get busy signal/ unknown #)

Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=201
Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=201
Jul  2 02:22:58.407: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:22:58.411: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:58.411: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dia
PSC-Router#l-peer=20001 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:22:58.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9, Expanded String=9, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:58.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:58.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:58.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=96, Expanded String=96, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:58.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:58.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=961, Expanded String=961, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:59.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610, Expanded String=9610, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:59.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=96103, Expanded String=96103, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:59.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=961032, Expanded String=961032, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:59.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323, Expanded String=9610323, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:22:59.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:22:59.943: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=96103231, Expanded String=9610323X, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.143: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=961032310, Expanded String=9610323XX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.343: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323105, Expanded String=9610323XXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=MORE_DIGITS_NEEDED(1); Outgoing Dial-peer=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.543: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=1
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=FALSE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=9610323XXXXT
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=9610323XXXX
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=9610323XXXXT
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=9610323XXXX
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=9610323XXXXT
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=9610323XXXX, Expanded String=9610323XXXX, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:00.743: //-1/17D078BB80C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Jul  2 02:23:01.263: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=9[2-9].........
Jul  2 02:23:01.263: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:01.263: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=9[2-9].........T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:01.263: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:23:01.263: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=9[2-9].........
Jul  2 02:23:01.267: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:01.267: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=9[2-9].........T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:01.267: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=201$
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201$T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=201$
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=201$T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Jul  2 02:23:03.903: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1


please let me know what may be wrong
0
Comment
Question by:Baran711
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
Comment Utility
Take the 10 digit number you are trying to dial and run it through the translation patterns with a test

router# test translation-rule 1 96103231234

See what the output is?  Is it what you are expecting to receive?

Is the sip provider expecting 10 digits or 11?  I have run into some providers who want the 1 in front.  
Since you are going through a sip provider maybe they only want 7 digits and are routing everything else in a 10 digit local area as LD.  Just make sure you know what the sip provider is expecting.  Actually I don't think you are getting out to the SIP provider I think the router is giving you the busy signal.

Oh on the 10 digit dialig peer try adding forward-digits 10 instead of using the translation pattern to strip the 9.  Note this might only work on pots dial peers though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baran711
Comment Utility
the translation test comes back as expected, basically the 10 digit # without the 9.

i do not believe forward 10 will work.

ill cehck with the sip provider but the dial peer match flow doesnt seem to be right? its trying alot of different things i really cant even tell from that what its using to go out with.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Try a destination pattern of 9T on a new dial peer

dial-peer voice 7 voip
  translation-profile outgoing PSC.Net-Outgoing-VOIP
 destination-pattern 9T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 no vad

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
Comment Utility
Well it is matching the correct dial peer - dial peer 1.  But I am not sure what it is doing after that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Baran711
Comment Utility
i contacted the provider and i do indeed need to send 11 digits (i guess i was wrong about 10 working). i setup a translation rule for 10 digit to add the 1.

back to determining if the right peer is working. is there a way to look at an active call and tell exactly what peer its using. even with the working call i see it match say dial peer 2 and then turn around and match dial peer 20001 im guessing it might run through them all before it decides on one?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
Comment Utility
I "think" that what you are seeing is that it is matching the correct dial peer, then I think it is running through the list of dynamically built peers as part of the sip server setup.  Notice that those other peers listed were pots peers.  So I am guessing that has something to do with actually how the sip traffic is being handled with the sip server.  That is just a guess though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baran711
Comment Utility
is anyone aware of perhaps a more appropriate debug statement to narrow down whats actually happening. while im happy that the call is completed i dont know if all of the other aspects of my intended dial peer are being applied
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can try the following:

debug voice ccapi inout
show call active voice
0