Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBS Logon Script

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Recently our firm implemented an online Time and Labor application. The IT Department has been asked to make this webpage come up at login, We have managed to get the webpage to launch using the code belowhowever, we would like to populate the first 2 fields Client ID (this is a static entry which is enterd in alias below) and Login ID - which is the domain username. Please assist us in passing the username to the URL below in this script.

Thank you in advance.
Case "NON-EXEMPT"
	    Set oIE = WScript.CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application") 
	    oIE.Visible = True 
	    oIE.Navigate(""https://timeandlabor.paychex.com/secure/login.asp?Alias=XXXXXXXX&Login=THIS IS THE USERNAME I NEED TO ADD")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RFEMHelpdesk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
astroviper earned 1400 total points
ID: 24760133

Dim objNetwork
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set oIE = WScript.CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application") 
oIE.Visible = True 
oIE.Navigate("https://timeandlabor.paychex.com/secure/login.asp?Alias=XXXXXXXX&Login=" & objNetwork.UserName)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kevin_u
kevin_u earned 600 total points
ID: 24760138
This should work.
Case "NON-EXEMPT"
             Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
	    Set oIE = WScript.CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application") 
	    oIE.Visible = True 
	    oIE.Navigate(""https://timeandlabor.paychex.com/secure/login.asp?Alias=XXXXXXXX&Login=" & WshNetwork.UserName)
 
 
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24760142
I'm too slow i guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 31599050
Thank you Experts for your speedy resolution. I have tested and implemented. Both options work great !

PS : Kevin u - You had an extra " at the start of the web link.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24760414
thanks for the points.
sorry I just copied from your original post, didn't notice the two quotes.
0