?
Solved

How to get Outlook 2007 OOF non-domain clients and autodiscover working

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Exchange 2007 with a valid UCC SSL with a common name of webmail.mydomain.com and SANs for the internal.mydomain.com and NetBIOS name.  I have set all the external and Internal URLs for the ClientAccessServer, WebServicesVirtualdirectory, OABVirtualDirectory and UMVirtualDirectoy via the Powershell.  All Domain clients and Outlook 2007 services work fine.  I now have to provide access for Outlook 2007 NON-domain clients.  Its my understanding that Outlook 2007 is hardcoded to look for autodiscover.mydomain.com in order for OOF to work correctly.

My question is can I keep the common name of webmail.mydomain.com and just add a SAN for autodiscover.mydomain.com (add DNS entries and generate CSR obviously) or does the common name have to be autodiscover.mydomain.com for Outlook 2007 non-domain clients and OOF to work?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffman5150
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
William Yang earned 1000 total points
ID: 24760685
You can use the following option as an alternative way.

1. Make sure your Outlook 2007 client are updated to version higher than SP1.

2. Create a DNS SRV record with the following KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881

With this method, you only need one certificate.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24762324
You should have added autodiscover.example.com to the list of domains on the certificate. It does not have to be the common name, it can be an additional name.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffman5150
ID: 24767955
Thx for your replys.  I created the SRV and that works fine.  It appears that adding autodiscover as a SAN would also work so I'll split the points.

Thx
0