[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 high average disk queue leungth

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

recently many users at my company complains that their outlook is slow, freeze or hang. after a look with performance monitor at our exchange server, i found that the average disk queue length is very high (always reach 100 with default scale). is this normal? if not how can reduce it?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 24760348
Hi,

100 for disk queue length seems high to me. what's your percentage of disk time showing at the same time? How is your partitions, RAID and LUN's laid out? For example are your databases and transaction logs on the same physical disks? Are these mirrored/RAID 5, etc?

We really need to know more about your disk sub-system. What's this servers specs amd what else is it hosting?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24765565
If it was OK before and suddenly went slow then it's quite possible that you have a faulty disk, as per above need more info.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 1500 total points
ID: 25120473
Hi,
This is because of System Performance and not related to your Exchange Server once your system unwanted files are deleted then your system Performance will be normal you can either do it by increasing your System Virtual Memory or by deleting unwanted files so that your system has free diskspace left and the performance will automatically will get increased.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 31599051
i will try to sort out what is marking the long disk queue length, thanks for all the help
0