Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel Graphics loses driver settings after reboot

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hp Compaq EVO d515 SFF has been reformatted and Windows XP Pro SP3 is installed.  I had to download and install Ethernet, Sound, and Video drivers.  All is well with the first 2, but the Intel Video driver is a problem.  I have downloaded the correct driver and have installed it.  Everything looks great right now.  However, if I reboot my PC, video goes back to default graphics driver with 8 colors, low resolution, etc.  I'm having to reinstall the video driver everytime I reboot.  Is there a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 24761266
did you try the bios defaults?
or a bios update ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 24761267
you can also try an older driver version
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 24783480
Make sure Device Manager is showing the correct Graphics Adapter. [Video Card.]
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 24783484
Did you install the Intel Chipset drivers?
Those need to go in before the Graphics Driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 24903601
Sorry to be so late in responding.
To Nobus:  Bios has been updated.  Did try several older versions of the driver.  Didn't work.
To PcBonez:  Did install the Intel Chipset Driver first.  Didn't work.

Solved the issue by purchasing a slimline video card for a PCI Slot instead of using the onboard video.

0