Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint config files are huge

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been getting low free space warnings (currently 53mb) on our server for the last month and have been clearing areas of the root drive which is partitioned at 20GB. The offending files are WSS_ContentLOG.LDF at 2.5GB, WSS_Content.MDF at 1.1 GB and SharepointConfigxxx.LDF at 12 GB. Whenever I have created more room this file sucks it up.

I initially set up the server and moved all data files for sharepoint and exchange to a separate 150GB drive. I now realise that I had installed WSS 3.0 parallel to 2.0 ith with's standard settings. Looking at other posts here it's obvious this is the culprit with components residing on the root drive.

Upon researching other problems, references for truncating and moving the files seems to be related to SQL which I know nothing about and do not have a known dedicated SQL Server component as this is the Standard Release of SBS 2003 R1.

The only system reference to SQL Server I can find is an Icon on the Server desktop whose properties are:

SQL Service Manager
Version 8.00.2039
1991-2000

Server: *\MICROSOFT##SSEE
Service: SQL Server

This seems to have been installed as part of WSS 3.0 and I have no experience in dealing with SQL. Could someone assist this somewhat educated layman through the process of moving these files off the root drive to create adequate SBS operating space.

Regards and thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Shingleking
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zabiullah
ID: 24760437
The following reference could be helpful
http://geekswithblogs.net/RogueCoder/archive/2008/06/03/122588.aspx

Regards,
Zabi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shingleking
ID: 24760493
Dear Zabi,
Thanks for the reply, but I cannot get the database interface detailed in the link which I presume is part of SQL Server 2005?
My SBS version is Standard R1 which does not come with an SQL Server software program that I presume comes with the Premium version.
Regards
Paul.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zabiullah
ID: 24760570
Hi Paul,
      I am not sure about SBS Standard R21. But SBS premium Edition has Microsoft SQL Server 2000 - Standard Edition. If possible migrate it to newer version.

Regards,
Zabi.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 24761236
You can install SQL 2008 express which has the Management Studio which will allow you to do the operations.

Also, from my experience the resolution provided by zabiullah will not work in most cases.

This works like a charm http://boris.gomiunik.net/2008/10/sharepoint-config-database-log-file-too-big-reduce-it/ - but it deletes contents of the log, so better back it up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shingleking
ID: 24769549
dp_expert,
Thanks for the info, I'll get onto Microsoft now.
Cheers,
Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shingleking
ID: 24769579
OK, now of course, there isn't enough space on the HDD to install SQL 2008 Express. I have stripped the root drive of everything previously so there is nothing I can uninstall to create some space.
Is there some way of stopping the use of the files, copying it to another drive, installing SQL Express 2008 and then replacing the LDF files in the original place?
Regards and thanks,
Paul.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771667
You can do this by doing backup, restoring the database, truncating and restoring back in the original direction. But that would mean stopping the WSS for the time you copy,truncate and restore - otherwise you migh loose data user input when you have the data on another server.

But this is not required - you can istall the SQL Express on another server and connect to the database remotely. To connect to the embeded database you need to use so called "magic string". See thispost for details http://channel9.msdn.com/forums/TechOff/255490-How-to-connect-MICROSOFTSSEE/ 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 24771913
Or you can also use the command line for that - here is articla on how to communicate with the SSEE - http://www.wssdemo.com/Pages/db.aspx combine this with the commends in the first one and you should be ok.
0