Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP dv6700 Laptop Battery Issue

Posted on 2009-07-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an HP dv6700 laptop which i was using almost day and night due to which the battery stopped getting charged, so i purchased a refurbished battery. First, this battery charged a little bit then stopped charging, it showed me "plugged in, not charging", but sometimes it was getting charged, so the charging kept going on and off. Then the vendor replaced the battery and it charged to 100%, but when i plugged out the adapter, it gave me only 3 minutes backup. when the pc was about to shutdown automatically due to lack of battery, the battery was showing 99% then in a second, there came a cross sign on the battery and the laptop shutdown.
When i restarted the laptop, it was showing 0% battery and charging. The charging seems to be normal but the discharging has an issue. During my experiments of checking the batttery, I also used different chargers/adapters but the result were the same. Sometimes charging the previous battery and sometimes not. Could anyone please tell me if there is an issue with the battery or may be with the charging socket (as someone told this to me as well)? In need of an urgent help. Thanking in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:CMANI10
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24761244
>>   The charging seems to be normal     <<    if possible, test a fully charged battery on another laptop.
the charging circuits may not be charging, but report it as ok...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 500 total points
ID: 24761414
I guess that its the charging circuits make sure you give the contacts a good clean on the battery and inside the laptop....

have you thought about getting a official battery instead of a referb?

If youve already concluded the laptop as bad and out of warranty you may wish to disassemble it and look for loose stuff around the power supply input and the battery contacts.

I just found this comment on http://www.laptop-batteries-shop.com/hp/dv6700_ct-battery.html when researching for this question -

When charging your HP dv6700/Ct notebook battery for the first time your computer may indicate that charging is complete after just 10 or 15 minutes. Dont worry, this is normal with rechargeable batteries. Just simply remove the HP dv6700/Ct battery from the laptop and repeat the charging procedure.

So it sounds like there could be known problem with this model of laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:a24hrpc
a24hrpc earned 500 total points
ID: 24762262
Check your charger for buttons. HP has some chargers that will charge your battery to 100% then it will only trickle power as to not wear down your battery. When it goes into this mode your battery will completely drain but your laptop will still work while plugged in.

Look on the charger and see if there is a button with a small lightning bolt. If so press this button and it will light up orange. This is the charging mode.

My father had this problem, he took his laptop into Best Buy they replaced his battery and re-installed the OS. HP sent  a new battery. Then he sent it to me and I found the button.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 24762921
You may need to calibrate the battery. Here is a link to the HP page explaining the procedure
 about 1/2 way down the page
http://h20239.www2.hp.com/techcenter/battery/Battery_max.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24788666
Is it working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMANI10
ID: 24811204
i got the battery replaced, there was some problem in that battery.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24811680
Me and a24hrpc both stated in our comments that it might be worth replacing

"Have you thought about getting a official battery instead of a referb?"


"My father had this problem, he took his laptop into Best Buy they replaced his battery 

Surely he should give out some points for that and cant just close the question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24811688

Me and a24hrpc both stated in our comments that it might be worth replacing

"Have you thought about getting a official battery instead of a referb?"


"My father had this problem, he took his laptop into Best Buy they replaced his battery 

Surely he should give out some points for that and cant just close the question


p.s sorry about the double post but forgot to click the object button
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24822500
I would say 4) Question answered by one or more Expert comments
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24822959
i would go with 4) Question answered by one or more Experts
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24823265
Either#2, due to the authors reluctance to add feedback on the experts suggestions, until 5 days later  to inform us the problem was fixed.
or #4--> I would have to say ibexsystems comment hit the closest mark with the comment -->"have you thought about getting a official battery instead of a referb?"
 a24hrpc  danced around the battery replacement issue with his comments, but not in the context that that the battery was actually the problem, as the replacement battery in that case didn't work either, but that the button wasn't pushed to induce charging.
By the authors own comment-->"Then the vendor replaced the battery and it charged to 100%, but when i plugged out the adapter, it gave me only 3 minutes backup"
so even a second replacement battery was not working.(not often 2 batteries are DOA)
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24825209
then my guess would be as good ...
0