[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable telnet access to cisco switch 2960, 3560?

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
3,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
This is to stop the telnet access to the above switch, and basically only allow console access. is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 450 total points
ID: 24762120
By default, if there is no password defined telnet access is not functional.

You could also create an ACL that denys all traffic.

conf t
line vty 0 15
 no password
end
 
conf t
access-list 1 deny any
line vty 0 15
 access-class 1 in
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 300 total points
ID: 24763284
No password on a vty or no AAA config pretty much kills any remote telnet/ssh.
0