Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email name display different

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All,
my requirement is, suppose my email id : hr@aaaaaa.com

but when people receiving email it should display like this 'huaman resources'. (please see the

attachement.

but if they want to send email they should use : hr@aaaaaa.com

is it possible;

i used display name in user account properties in AD Users computers. not worked,

and i used alias name in exchange general in user account properties.

regards

nivasnet
Example.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 24760729
If you find the name you want to change in AD Users & Computers - what you see in the list in front of you is the name that people will see in their emails.  Right-Click the name you want to change and select Rename.  Change this to be what you want others to see and press enter.  Don't change anything on the next screen and that should sort you.
Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24760816
Forgot to mention - you will have to delete and re-create the Outlook profile too so that the changes are picked up.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24762300
No need to delete and recreate the profile - the change will be activate immediately. You just need to change the display name in AD.

However it may not be seen in the Address book for up to 48 hours.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24763521
Simon,
Whenever I have renamed a user the client still retains the name that it was setup with, not the new renamed details.  Does this change over time, or stay the same?  In my experience it seems to stay the same, which is why I suggested deleting and re-creating the profile.  It is not essential, more cosmetic.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24765599
If you are referring to the top of the tree in Outlook, then that should change. However it has no operational effect, compared to the impact of replacing the Outlook profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24765684
Thanks Simon,
I know that there is no impact with the wrong name in Outlook - as I said - it is purely cosmetic - I was just curious if it changed - don't ever think I have left it long enough to wait and see!
In terms of profile impact that you are referring to - what impact would this have and should this be avoided?
 
0