Solved

Routing a specific email address through a dedicated exchange 2003 connector

Posted on 2009-07-01
11
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a very simple exchange setup - one MS exchange server, one connector that routes all our names spaces to a smart host, one routing group and one SMTP VS.

We send bulk marketing emails from a specific email address and this oftens chews up all the resources on our email messaging scanning server which delays the sending and receiving of other normal user emails. We would like to set up a new connector which points to a new email messaging scanning server and dedicate this connector purely for our marketing emails. Any other emails should use the existing connector. The issue here is that the email domain name for the users is the same address space as the marketing email domain name. Therefore:

any.user@marketing.com - this should route via connector 1 - this will be for all users

except for

marketing.mail@marketing.com - this should route via connector 2 - this will be only for the marketing emailing address


I have looked around for a way to do this but would like some clarity.

One method would be to create a new SMTP VS on my exchange and apply permissions for only marketing.mail@marketing.com to be able to use this SMPT VS and deny all other users from using this SMPT VS. Deny marketing.mail@marketing.com from using the existing SMTP VS. Then create a new connector and associate this connector with the new SMPT VS. The connector will forward any mail onto our new messaging sacnning server.

The other method is to create a new connector and deny users from using this connector and only allow makerting.amil@marketing.com to use this connector. On the existing connector deny marketing.mail@marketing.com from using this connector.



Could someone say how best to do this? I am struggling to work out where to set the permissions to deny specific email addresses from using the SMTP VS. I am also struggling to work out how to set up 2 SMTP VS on one exchange server and how to set the appropraite permissions.

Thanks in advance

gladmin
0
Comment
Question by:gladmins
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24772972
You're still going to be using Exchange resources if you send out using the Exchange server, even with another SMTP virtual server. It will still slow down the server and increase mail delivery time for everyone else.

If you're doing this regularly, you should look into a dedicated email sending program (we offer one, Constant Contact is another one) or just get another Exchange server with a separate Internet connection used solely for sending bulk email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gladmins
ID: 24836511
I understand your point but it is not our exchange server that has a problem dealing with the load. It is our mail scanning server and the point of splitting the marketing emails using the connector/SMTP VS is so all our bulk mail goes to a different email scanning server and doesn't chew up the resources at the sanning server level.

Can anyone else answer this question please? It's been open a while...

Many thanks
GL
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24928912
The short answer to your question is that you cannot restrict outbound connectors to senders from specific internal accounts.  You can only restrict outbound mail by destination domains.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:fiftybucks
ID: 24932671
I do not believe it is possible to natively route a specific email address in exchange 2003, only mail domains. Exchange 2003 does not act on the username portion of an email. I think the solution to this would be to add an Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server to the organisation and use it as the main SMTP bridgehead for the organisation and you will then be able to utilise the advanced Transport rules of exchange 2007.  Obviously this would involve an additional cost and an additional mailhop.  I do not believe it is natively possible in exchange 2003 to route mail based on a username. As for setting the "permissions" on a SMTP VS it is done via the Access tab and you could try deny the specific user access to VS1 and only give that user access to VS2.
See these articles for Exchange 2007:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Transport-Rules.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-Server-2007-coexistence-Exchange-Server-2003.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techieATsh
ID: 24932710
Thanks for the answers.

I've been advised it is possible to set permissionson the connector rather than the SMTP VS.

There is an access tab you can set permissions on.

You have to restart the SMTP service and the message routing service.

I am going to try this this weekend but most probably won't reply to this thread on whether it works or not.

Thanks GL Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:gladmins
ID: 24965755
It is possible to natively route specific email address in exchange 2003.

You have to create a new SMTP connector in Exchange 2003 and set reject accept delivery permissions on the relevant connectors for the email address that deal with delivery of your internet email. Logic is required but failry straight forward. You also need to take into account this KB article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/277872

I have this working.
0