Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup ESXi VM using BE 12.5 and VCB 1.5 only through vCenter Server 4.0 ?

Posted on 2009-07-01
14
Medium Priority
?
3,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

I'm having problem in backing up a Standalone VM without any iSCSI SAN mapped on it
How does one perform the multiple ESXi 4.0 VM backup using the VCB framework v1.5 + VCenter Server 4.0 and BE 12.5 in one server ?

Backup Server Spec (All in one server):

   1. Windows Server 2003 Std R2 SP2
   2. SQL Server 2005 Std. SP3
   3. VCenter Server 4.0
   4. VCB Framework 1.5
   5. Backup Exec 12.5 (patched to the latest).
   6. Converter Stand Alone 4.0.1

when i do the backup it failed with the following Error: (See the attached code)

and then I come up with the following URL to diagnose the problem:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/321740.htm
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=1009073
http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_vcb_15_u1_rel_notes.html --> even in the release notes the workaround is to not use VSS under the section "VCB Fails to Create Snapshot"

If I remove the VSS support this is not a good way to backup those VM as they're running SQL Server 2005 and Java Application server.

Any idea in backing up these VM please ?
Job ended: Wednesday, 1 July 2009 at 6:42:42 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000954c - An error occurred while running the VMware 'vcbMounter' command to back up a virtual machine. See the job log for details.
Final error category: Resource Errors
 
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-38220
 
Backup- VMVCB::\\vCenter\VCGuestVm\(DC)domain.com(DC)\vm\ORS\ASTON
V-79-57344-38220 - Backup of the virtual machine 'ASTON' failed. VMware VCB framework reported the following error
 
Backup- VMVCB::\\vCenter\VCGuestVm\(DC)domain.com(DC)\vm\ORS\Win2003x64_RSA01
V-79-57344-38220 - Backup of the virtual machine 'Win2003x64_RSA01' failed. VMware VCB framework reported the following error
Error: Other error encountered: Snapshot creation failed: Could not quiesce file system.
 
Backup- VMVCB::\\vCenter\VCGuestVm\(DC)domain.com(DC)\vm\ORS\Win2003x64_RSD01
V-79-57344-38220 - Backup of the virtual machine 'Win2003x64_RSD01' failed. VMware VCB framework reported the following error
Error: Other error encountered: Snapshot creation failed: Could not quiesce file system.
 
Backup- VMVCB::\\vCenter\VCGuestVm\(DC)domain.com(DC)\vm\ORS\Win2003x64_RST01
V-79-57344-38220 - Backup of the virtual machine 'Win2003x64_RST01' failed. VMware VCB framework reported the following error
Error: Other error encountered: Snapshot creation failed: Could not quiesce file system.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24760801
Is the VM live when trying to back it up???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24760802
yes it is live :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24760813
You would need to unmount it before you back it up.

I am not sure exactly how it is done with VMWare but you would need to do some form of P2V conversion which then will allow you to backup the VM while its offline...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24760822
? hm.. i don't think so, it should be able to take snapshot while it is online.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24760832
but isnt the backup where it is failing... Yeah snapshots should be taken while it is online.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24760836
well in this case my understanding is that any VM with a snapshot could not be backed up, therefore the snapshot must be commited / deleted first. CMIIW
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24761060
Ensure the HBA on the vcb server has access to all shared storage for all the esx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24768921
Hi All, Thanks for the suggestion.

I update this thread with the screenshot of failed to storage VMotion non Windows VM, I don't know why some of the Windows VM is OK with Storage VMotion but not some VM ?

I couldn't draw any conclusion from this case apart from ** Any VM with Snapshot or CD-ROM attached to ISO in a datastore does not support VMotion **, does this Storage VMotion has got something to do with the failed backup process ?


To ryder0707, "Ensure the HBA on the vcb server has access to all shared storage for all the esx" how to do make sure ? From my Backup Exec software, i'm able to select and go through my VM list.

failedVM.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24819691
To All,


I've found article in : http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/321740.htm, they said "do not install the Filesystem Sync Driver and Volume Shadow Copy Services Support. and Backups now also should be executed without the option to use Advanced Open File Option (AOFO)."

so in this case of my Windows Server 2003 x64 Application server won't be backed up properly since there is no VSS support ?

the only error log in the failed backup job is the same as the one that i copy paste, i use NBD without AOFO (Advanced Open File Option protection) parameter in this case since there is no VSS support in the VMWare tools suggested by the article above and yet the backup still failed, even after i uninstall the VMWare tools and reinstalling it.

According to the following suggestion:
 http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010045

i even add the maximum timeout log parameter: fsr.maxSwitchoverSeconds = "200"

error log:
 Create virtual machine snapshot Win2003x64_Win2003x64_RSA01 Operation timed out.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24837999
hi ijoz,

first of all to isolate the inicident to an backupexec related or ESX related, first try a native backup from the vcb framework command line using the "vcbmounter.exe".

did you verify if the vms are able to be backed up by the native VCB mounter command. If need then you need to get in touch with VMware and get this fixed.

Before you running the native backup, to verify issues with backupexes, verify if you have sufficient disk space on the mount point where the VM data is getting dumped before the same is written to tape. Verify if there are any folder names of the VMs inside that mount point. And also verify by going to the viritual center and check the snapshot manager for each vm that is failing and verify if there is a _VCB_xxxxx snapshot.

If either of them exisits delete the snapshots, delete the machine name folders on the mount point ensure that disk space is available.

coming to the native backup when you submit the native backup this is the syntax,
                         (esx/VC server)                                  you can use IP/UUID/NAME                                    
vcbmounter -h 192.168.181.195 -u root -p xxxxxx -a uuid:5014a51b-3805-bf85-b320-d8da6015025c -r x:folder -t full -m nbd

x:folder should be a folder name that does not exist so better point it to a drive i.e D:\newtest or something. The process will create a newtest folder and then start dumping the VM files there.

regards
bhanu

Above verify
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24838399
Hi Bhanukir,

Thanks for your suggestion, here's what I've done to make the VM backup possible:

1. Uninstalling the existing VMWare tools (previously i performed COMPLETE install)
2. Restart the VM
3. Install VMWare tools without the VSS support.
4. restart the VM
5. make sure the Microsoft VSS manager and VSS writer services both enabled - automatic.

by then i execute the following command line to perform the backup from the backup proxy server cmd prompt and surprisingly it was success !

i also tried to backup through Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 with the same parameter and it was success as well.

but there is still one question remains, that is if i do have SQL Server 2005 or any VSS-aware application, would this VM is still be safe to backup without installing the VSS support ?

any idea and suggestion please ?

vcbmounter -h ESXServer01  -u root -p password -a ipaddr:<TargetWindows2003VM>  -r \\DLINKDNS323-SAN01\Volume_1\Test -L 6 -m nbd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841488
hi ijoz,

As far as the backup i concerned of a RAW image backup the VCB backup can recover the VM as on that point time this might be not a application aware backup.

As far as VSS aware backup is concerned this is something which is supported with VCB framework 1.5 and for this to work efficiently its better not to have any other VSS related applications like AOFO. This might conflict. As far as the update on the 1.5 release notes is concerned

VSS Not Installed by Default on Windows Server 2003 During VMware Tools Upgrade on ESX 3.5 Update 2

ESX 3.5 Update 2 introduces quiescing support using Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). However, VSS components are not installed when upgrading VMware Tools on a Windows Server 2003 virtual machine. You can install VSS components manually by performing an interactive tools upgrade with the VI Client:

   1. In the VMware Tools installer, select Modify > Drivers > VSS.
   2. Complete the installation process.
   3. Restart the virtual machine to make sure VSS components are installed and running.

VSS Not Installed by Default on Vista and Windows Server 2008

ESX 3.5 Update 2 introduces quiescing support using VSS. However, VSS components are not installed by default on Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 virtual machines. You can install VSS components manually by performing an interactive tools upgrade with the VI Client:

   1. On the drive where the VMware Tools CD is mounted, locate the redist folder.
   2. Install vcredist_x86.exe (or vcredist_x64.exe on a 64-bit operating system).
   3. In the VMware Tools installer, select Modify > Drivers > VSS.
   4. Complete the installation process.
   5. Restart the virtual machine to make sure VSS components are installed and running.

verify if you have installed the VSS drivers and run a native backup and verify if the VSS snapshot is working. If the native backup is working then the regular backup should also work, provided you uncheck the option to use AOFO from backupexec and verify.

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31599073
thanks man !
0