Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP IN TRACKING PLAIN TEXT EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Friends,

I am developing a personal newsletter manager and i wants to track the plain text email newsletter.I read the forums and expert exchange knowledge base.

I came to know processes :
1Tracking HTML newsletter need a script to call 1x1 pixel images from server doing the couter increment.
2.Plain text newsletter tracking is possible on the mercy of user to click on tracking link.

third i found but no idea how to do it please help :
"'========================================
BlueDevilFan:

If a recipient is forcing all email to plain-text, something that many organizations do for security's sake, then this will fail.  
You have to write a script at the web server to capture the information.  That's more up-front work, although the end result is better.
Many people view this approach as sneaky.  It's a technique that spammers use to determine if the addresses they send to are valid.  I'm not accusing ryancys of being a spammer or of promoting spamming techniques.  I'm just pointing out that this is a technique used by spammers and that using it may make your message recipients think of you in the same light.  Requesting a receipt is out in the open.  Using a hidden graphic to track them isn't."
==============================================================

please help me in tracking plain text newsletter.How constant contact and other for managing to tacking plain text newsletter.

i am doveloping the solution in classic ASP

regards,
Sunny
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24761040
Your kidding right?

Is it going to be on NT4 for the ASP?


0
 

Author Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 24761114
what do you mean by kidding ?

i don't get .

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoDiffusion earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761563

Hello sdugar,

2 ways to do this. All depends on the level of tracking you (really) need: either per email sent or per newsletter.

1. For a simple tracking (knowing how many clics generated by a given newsletter), you would simply replace all your original links by something like:
http://www.example.com/newsclic.asp?news=18&url=http://www.example.com/Product1

The ASP script "newsclic.asp" would have to do following tasks:
count each time it is run one more clic for newsletter number 'news' (18 in my example), and redirect to page provided by parameter 'url'.
Enhancements: store IP address of clic generator, to avoid counting him twice in case the user clics several times; have one counter per URL.

This approach may still trigger some antispam sofware, due to the parameters in the URL (and make your reader suspicious). To avoid this, you can rewrite the url, like:
http://www.example.com/news-18/Product1

2. For a per user tracking, keep the same idea, but you'll need to have an URL generated specific per user. It can be as simple as:
http://www.example.com/newsclic.asp?news=18&email=reader@domain.tld&url=http://www.example.com/Product1

Again, all comments above apply.

Rgds,
Werner.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24762102
Any way you look at it, the user has to click on a link. There is no way to automatically track the user with a text based newsletter, you can't embed any kind of tracking element (1x1 image, etc) because in plain text it'll just show the code, not the result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NeoDiffusion
ID: 25040240
Hello,

(oops, I may have missed the 1/08 notification)

I do believe that my answer (ID:24761563) did provide a detailed answer.

Rgds,

NeoDiffusion
0