Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SteepValley related VB.NET Problem

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello!
   I have a VB.NET code (it's not written by me) and everything related to SteepValley gives me a blue line underline. Can you help me with that?
Friend WithEvents XpLine1 As SteepValley.Windows.Forms.XPLine
Friend WithEvents XpBalloonTip1 As SteepValley.Windows.Forms.XPBalloonTip
 
SteepValley.Windows.Forms.BalloonTipAPI.ToolTipIcon.Error '(IDE says - Name 'SteepValley" is not declared.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 24761047
SteepValley is a class or object that needs to be included in your project in order for it to compile correctly.

This could either mean that you are missing some code, or the dll or object has not been referenced in your project.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24761070
Hey you need to add the reference for SteepValley assembly.

From whre you copied the code, must have bundled the assembly along with the code.

It seems some third party control library
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 31599082
I have solved it. It was a broken refference to xpcommoncontrols.dll
0