Solved

Getting error: "Profile too large" after removing virus

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I did a stupid thing and opened a file I shouldn't have... and got a variant of the RENOS virus/trojan. This thing really hurt me and took days to get rid of. But... I'm now back up and running with what looks like a smoot operating system (Win XP Pro).
However, the virus replaced my desktop wallpaper with its own 'got ya' type thing. Well, now when I right-click the desktop and drill down to change the desktop wallpaper it is showing EVERY, and I mean EVERY photo I have on my machine listed in the scroll window from which I would normally chose from one of Windows XP's brief list of choices.
I am getting hte PROFILE TOO LARGE error via a balloon in my systray (icon is a red circle with white X) telling me the profile is too large and I must delete/move files before I will be allowed to reboot/shut down. (I just power off/on if need be in the interim).
I think the HUGE list of choices for wallpaper may be my issue for the large profile error.
My question is.... how do I redirect my list from EVERY PHOTO in my /My Documents/My Photos to something/somewhere else? Or... just back to normal? I am not seeing any of the default photo choices when I scroll down this LONG LONG list.
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
Comment Utility
Easiest way would be to backup your data...

Recreate yourself a new username and delete your current 1...

It can take ages to put a profile back together after infection.

This is the best way TRUST ME

KAVO
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
Comment Utility
Kavo,
I rely on my profile for things like OUTLOOK and others - what happens to all the desktop files and shortucts and favorites etc?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
Comment Utility
itkamaraj:
respectfully, I don't know how you have the level of EXPERT and give me the suggested solution you did.. nowhere do I mention XBOX and it seems the link you gave me speeks of just that? What gives?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Comment Utility
sorry, I didnt read the full quesion.

Try backing up the important files, then delete the folder all together or cutting it and plasting it on the desktop(or some other drive).

You can also try running a disk cleanup to free some more space.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
Comment Utility
From what it sound like your profile is still damaged.

I would try creating a new user and see if it has the same effect as your current account.
If it does that means the Default profile has been damaged.
If it is delete the user account

The only good way to fix this is to reinstall windows but before that you could try a few things.
If you have another computer with same operating system. You could try coping its default profile and overrighting your default profile.
After that is done then create a new user and see if it worked and profile is stable.

If it works then I would copy  items over to the new created profile one folder at a time
I do have to warn this may not work.  

If all that still does not work; I would backup the inportant files and do a repair install.
here is direction on how to backup outlook. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070

CT
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you familiar with editing the registry?
Start > Run > type in:

regedit

Press Enter and navigate to this key below:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
On the right pane doubleclick on the valuename "WallPaperDir" and change the valuedata to the default location which is below:

%SystemRoot%\Web\Wallpaper
 

Or it could be that the system is still infected, what scanners did you use to remove the infection?
You can try MalwareBytes, or Combofix but show us the logfile.
Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
(If it doesn't run re-download but rename before saving to your desktop)


Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
 

If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mythology8
Comment Utility
wonderul and informative - you've earned your stripes !  Thanks !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0