Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datacenter specs

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We are currently planning to build a new data center.
We are searching for some specs how to do that correctly from the beggining !

I have found TIA-942 ; is this the most new standard until today? Are there any more recent standards?  
Any other documentation?
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
billwharton earned 1600 total points
ID: 24766367
That's a great starting point. Apart from that, if you are looking at going to a higher layer and beyond cabling and into what kind of infrastructure you should build out, i found some of these design ref guides very useful

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns743/networking_solutions_program_home.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 400 total points
ID: 24767221
APC has a lot of information on Power, racking, and cooling.  For example  http://www.apc.com/solutions/csegment.cfm?segmentID=3&type=display&cid=23&tab=design#display
They will also provide consuting.
For the most efficient (power and cooling) you will want to keep the load high and then add capacity as it is needed.  The old days of sizing power an cooling to the max capacity +20% are over.
0