Solved

No referrer in IE?

Posted on 2009-07-02
19
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I get a referrer in FF but not IE? How can I debug this? I want to pinpoint exactly why I'm not getting a referrer in IE? I tried looking at the headers etc. but I still don't see why I have the issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24761658
What is the referring page?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24765603
If a page has a referrer in FF and you refresh it the referrer stays there. You can't just copy that URL and keep the referrer. You must click on a link that takes you to your script in IE just like you did in FF, then you will have a referrer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 24768764
Hi,
Let me clarify my issue. If I open site A in FF and IE and go to site B in both browsers, I will see site A as a referrer in the FF browser but in IE I will not see a referrer for site B? Referrering domain is www.ea.com
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iarla
ID: 24768912
Ensure that you client side setting in internet explorer are not prohibiting the generation of referals
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 24769084
My IE is not prohibiting the generation of referrals.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24769351
URLs of test pages or a code snippet of page B (the one that shows the referrer) could be helpful.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 24770615
I could reproduce this

Clicked on a country in the country select box and FF showed ea.com in document.referrer and IE6/XP showed blank

I did see a rel="nofollow"

I wonder if that has anything to do with it


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24771660
I can still get a referrer using rel="nofollow" in my own code
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24771677
How do you check the referrer? It doesn't output it on the page.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 24772178
javascript:alert(document.referrer)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24772247
Oh, using javascript... I tested with PHP which works successfully.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24772260
Just for the record, it seems that it doesn't work in Chrome either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 24776255
So are you saying in PHP it showed the referrer and in JS it didn't?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24776791
Yeah, $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] works fine
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24776814
Can you get the referrer from EA.com???


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Opalelement
ID: 24777056
Not with PHP, unles EA is linking to your site or you have access to a page that it does link to. PHP has to be put in the code and run on the server, not in the address bar.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24777113
I know

So what are you saying about the referer in PHP?
I am pretty sure you would NOT get the referer on the server from there either
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 24947338
I think I found the issue? It has to do with the external-window class in the css and jquery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:894359
ID: 31599091
Thanks!
0