Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

move old account to new account

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I want an old user account to migrate to a new user account (account of old secretary to new secretary) in windows 2003 SBS. Mainly the user name and password need to be changed, but all the rights on other mailboxes and file system need to stay the same.
How can I do this the easiest way?

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rogerberger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24761330
Easiest way is to rename the account and change/reset the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 24761392
Yes, but there is no option to rename an account. I found out earlier that I can rename the account but that it will run 'underneath' as the old account and I had f.e. to log in still with the old username.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24761423
What are you talking about?  The only thing that doesn't get renamed is the user profile directory and home drive path.  These are inconsequential things that, if you REALLY want to waste the time, you can edit the registry/account properties and reset anyway.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24761431
In manage users, click rename.  Then, after you rename the account there, double click it and on the properties sheets, go to the account tab and rename the login name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Fred
ID: 24761479
ILeew is right, but there are a few things you must consider: do you want the new user to have the same local profile or do you want him to have a new one? will the new user have the same email address? will the new user have a new blank mailbox or will he use the old users'?
Deppending on the answers to this question you will have to take different actions.
But there is one you will want to do for sure: change the logon names - at ADUC chose properties of the user, at the Account tab change booth logon names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 24762366
Well,
I tried to rename it and it worked without a problem. I don't know what I did wrong the last time.

Thanks,

Roger
0