Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notebook freezes and doesnt respond all of sudden.HELP

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a Toshiba portege notebook on XP pro sp3.
We encounter issue of system freezing all of a sudden and then only option to proceed is to shutdown forcefully, because the system fails to respond.

I checked event viewer log and found Event ID 7026
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
atapi
PCIIde

Device manager shows alls well for drivers part and no yellow exclamation marks.Appreciate your kind assistance to solve this.
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut78
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mallcore earned 128 total points
ID: 24761278
It is possible that you haven`t got the correct drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juggernaut78
ID: 24761401
Not so, since I've installed from the disc that came along with notebook from Toshiba.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 124 total points
ID: 24761462
Start off with testing your RAM using memtest86+, and if that is OK after 3 passes, run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the disks. You'll find both tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

This can also often be caused by overheating, so clean out all dust. If you can't open the notebook use a can of compressed air.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 124 total points
ID: 24761581
It might be grabbing the new drivers from the Toshiba site http://eu.computers.toshiba-europe.com/innovation/download_drivers_bios.jsp

It could be freezing because its over heating, if it is in warranty make sure all the fans and grills are not blocked by dust and give them a good blast with the compressed air... If its out of warranty it might be worth stripping down the laptop and giving it a good thorough clean with compressed air and see if that helps..

Also try running a diagnostic program on the laptop like Eurosofts PC Check this will let you do a full Stress test and tell you if any of the main components of the laptop are faulty.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:racy1
racy1 earned 124 total points
ID: 24825198
The drive may have corrupted files or tables on it.  Right-click on the drive in Windows Explorer and run the checkdisk with repair and surface test both checked. It will need to reboot to do this. If there are problems the checkdisk will eliminate them.
0