Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to the path...is denied. When trying to load XML File

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
URL : http://www.absolutedivorce.com/new/

Hi guys,

I am getting the followinf error when executing the code in the snippet:

Error : System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the path 'D:\WWWRoot\absolutedivorce.com\www\new' is denied.

ASP.NET is not authorized to access the requested resource. Consider granting access rights to the resource to the ASP.NET request identity. ASP.NET has a base process identity (typically {MACHINE}\ASPNET on IIS 5 or Network Service on IIS 6) that is used if the application is not impersonating. If the application is impersonating via <identity impersonate="true"/>, the identity will be the anonymous user (typically IUSR_MACHINENAME) or the authenticated request user.

Line 24:         m_document = new XmlDocument();
Line 25:         m_document.Load(schema);
Line 26:     }
 
This only occurs on my hosted space, it works fine locally tested. They claim that the IUSR user account has permission to read the folder in question and i have checked that the 2.0 framework is the target framework for this directory in the web folder.
 
Any suggesions?
 
Thanks
 
Apresto

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:apresto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 24761620
Have u tried using <identity impersonate="false" /> in the web.config file
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24761777
Hi, thanks for the reply. Yes i put that in the web.config file in the sub directory where these files are and i got the same error. I put it here:
<authentication mode="Windows"/>
<identity impersonate="false" />

any other idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sandip-mishra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24769795
hi....

i think you are assigning the "file name" to "schema"......

use it as follows

schema = server.MapPath("FIleLocation");

but before doing it you must have the file in the specified location.

Regards

Sandip Mishra
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24923036
That is spot on, i was referencing a file that didnt exist in my Server.Mappath, i didnt realise i hadnt uploaded it to the server, what a big headache for such a small mistake :)
Thanks
0