Solved

Posting a values to a website

Posted on 2009-07-02
11
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi all
 im trying to post a value to a webpage hosted by someone. My problem is the receipint website is not getting my post, im doing it like the code below.
Does anyone see what im doing wrong

                                   
$post_to_url = 'http://webadd.gsm.co.za/XML/Send'; 	

		echo $Response;

		$req = 'number=27795686787&message=testing';

                                          $Message = $_REQUEST['mesg'];

		$MobileNumber = $_REQUEST['num'];		

		//$result = mysql_query($query) or die("Couldn't select infor!55");	

		$ch = curl_init();

		echo $post_to_url;			

		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL,$post_to_url);

		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POST, 1);

		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS, $req);

		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);

		$buffer = curl_exec($ch);

		curl_close($ch);

		echo "Result=".$buffer;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dawie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mallcore
ID: 24761420
Whats the $Response variable?
And are you getting that $_REQUEST from a form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawie
ID: 24761437
this variable $_REQUEST  is fine
my problem is when i post to the other page(its not ours/ on a different website), they dont get my post
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
szewkam earned 100 total points
ID: 24761556
well on the first sight you have error in initializing connection with curl. Line 7 from you snippet should look like this:
 $ch = curl_init($post_to_url);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:szewkam
ID: 24761580
my mistake... i didn't notice the URL option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawie
ID: 24761797
thnaks i will test that
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mallcore
mallcore earned 100 total points
ID: 24761806
Well if I understood right, you are trying to echo a closed curl session. Once you use
curl_close($ch), it frees all system resources and $ch is also deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawie
ID: 24761848
140770FC:SSL routines:func(119):reason(252)
im getting this error message if i put an  error handler like this
curl_error($ch)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMM
BrianMM earned 100 total points
ID: 24761875
From what i can hazily remember acout curl  - not touched it for ages... this error if i recall means it's not getting to the url...

so check it resolves, also they could be blocking traffic.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 24767816
The URL http://webadd.gsm.co.za/XML/Send is 404.  Let's get past that first.  Then, if the web service at http://webadd.gsm.co.za/XML/Send is expecting a POST method call, you might consider using fsockopen().  Is there any chance they are expecting a GET method call?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawie
ID: 24847549
thnaks guys the problem was my parameter list isnt working fine, so i added everything in the webadd
i wanted to specify the params on thier own.
Thanks guys
echo "mycellnumber=".$value;

					echo "<br>"."Message=".$SendSMG;

					$SendSMG = urlencode($SendSMG);

					$username = 'test';

					$password = 'test';

					//$number = '27795686787';

					$number = $value;

					$message = 'Testing%20fromweb';

					//$url = "https://www.myadd/XML/send/?username=test&password=test&number=27733218190&message=Testing%20fromweb"; 					$url = "https://www.xml2sms.gsm.co.za/send/?username=test&password=test&number=$value&message=$SendSMG"; 		

					$ch = curl_init();

					curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $url);

					//curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_PORT, $port);

					curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_POST, 1);

					curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);

					$post_body = '';

					$post_fields = array(

						username => $username,

						password => $password,

						message => $message,

						msisdn => $number

					);					

					foreach($post_fields as $key=>$value) 

					{

						$post_body .= urlencode($key).'='.urlencode($value).'&';

					}

					$post_body = rtrim($post_body,'&');
 

					curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS, $post_body);

					$response_string = curl_exec($ch);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 24849618
Let me ask this question again: Is there any chance they are expecting a GET method call?  I am asking because you have a URL in the comment on line 9 that looks like a RESTful interface call, made using the GET method.
0