Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Eseutil returns Jet Error 1022 ** URGENT **

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Following a serious power outage an Exchange 2007 server is reporting Jet Error -1022 when attempting to run eseutil /k to check the consistency of the .edb files.
Store is dismounted and services stopped but still getting the error.  Chkdsk has been run in check only mode - no repair switch !! - no disc errors found.

Local admin has full control and domain admin also has full control to both the location of eseutil and the mailbox datastore folders

Please can anyone advise what the problem may be and how to get things back up again

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761434
If the services are stopped, then you cannot perform the eseutil.  The Information store service has to be started, but the store dismounted.
Start the Information Store service (if you can) and then try again.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761443
The /k switch on eseutil does not perform a consistency check - it performs a checksum check.  /g performs an integrity check, which you may find more useful.
Exchange 2007 ESEUTIL Switches reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249.aspx 
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24762382
Is the exchange services are starting or is it only a problem with database?
Run eseutil /mh "database" and Check if it is Dirty Shutdown.
Do you have any errors in event log??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 24772174
Hi all - thanks for the replies.  The store service was dropping out whch was fixed by dismounting the stores, restarting all exchange services and then running eseutil.  All stores can back as clean so has gone live again. However, I would like to run a full diagnostic and possible rebuild to eradicate any possible inconsistancies as I am occassionally finding 'black holes' that emails disappear into - they do not show in their respective folder and you can only 'find' them if you do an advanced search.  Any thoughts before I accept & close this post ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772207
run eseutil /g "x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb" (change the database name and location if necessary) - if errors found
run eseutil /p "x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb" (change the database name and location if necessary)
then run isinteg -s (server) -fix -test alltests
That should sort you out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24772239
If you have run ESEUTIL /P, this will remove the corrupted pages, this may cause you data lose or any unexpected inconsistencies with the database.  Run ISINTEG fix -test alltests for the database which you have issue. This will resolve your issue up to some extent.

For reference: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

Another option: If you have an option to create a new mailbox store, I would suggest you to move the users of corrupted database to new store.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 31599099
Thanks Guys
The original problem was due to the store service not restarting properly. Stopped all exchange servicesm, rebooted server & then able to proceed with dismounting stores and running eseutil checks
0