Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to delete temporary internet files

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi

Whenever I open an attachment (word or excel file) in my email, and want to save it
it displays the path as local settings/temporary internet files/contentIE5/1WZZLQF.... Problem is under word
when I do save as, I can see many old files already present there. however when I browse with explorer on the C drive , I do not see these files in local settings / temporary internet files.

How do I access these files to delete them ?

I have also used the folder options under display menu to display hidden and system files.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:transoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnmenZ earned 128 total points
ID: 24761519
Microsoft kb article "How to Delete the Contents of the Temporary Internet Files Folder":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260897
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stormymanu
ID: 24761570
moreover, if you go Run -> %temp% you can see all the temporary files present.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 124 total points
ID: 24761668
Try CCleaner http://www.ccleaner.com/ 

You can use this to clean up all of your temporary files whether they be Internet or other applications.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 124 total points
ID: 24762971
The normal Outlook temp file location is different to the IE temp files cache.  The IE cache is shown by the %temp% variable above.  

The Outlook file location is named in the registry, here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security
in the
OutlookSecureTempFolder key.

[the entry above is for Office 2003, as shown by the 11.0 - set this to 12.0 for Office 2007, or lower for older versions].

If you copy the value of that key out, and ***paste*** it into an Explorer toolbar, you CAN open the location.  But, you can't browse to it manually, even with Hidden Files turned on.  The folders are normally named OLKxxx - where xxx are random codes, so I'm a little confused why yours seems to be the IE temp file location too.  

Note -  if you make a batch file with the contents below in it, then this will open the location on any given PC:

@echo off
for /f "tokens=3 delims=      " %%a in ('reg.exe query hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security /v OutlookSecureTempFolder ^|findstr REG_SZ') do  set olk=%%a&explorer.exe /root,%%a"

hth, Danny.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 124 total points
ID: 24767034
transoft--I think JohnmenZ and dbrunton have given you two methods to do what you want--"delete the files".  You do not have to access them to delete them.
However you may be interested in the reason you do not see these files in TIF.   They are in
local settings/temporary internet files/contentIE5/1WZZLQF (or a similar alphanumeric file) and not just local settings/temporary internet files/
Content.IE5 and its alphanumeric subfiles are hidden folders/files--REALLY hidden.  Making changes in the Windows Explorer Folder Options|View tab will not unhide them.  
The easiest way to access them is to enter
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5
in the Address line of Windows Explorer and click Enter.  You can then open the alphanumeric files by clicking on the names in the left panel.  (You can also open by clicking on the names in the right panel, but you will get a threatening message--which can be ignored.)
0