Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turning off RAID controller on HP Proliant DL380G5

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
All -

Is it possible turn off the on-board RAID controller on a HP Proliant DL380 G5 server? I've been through all the options and can't find it.

Anyone else come across this?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24762168
Are you sure it onboard. from Document it said it is in PCI slot 1. page 29

http://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~brecht/servers/docs/HP-DL-380-G5/Administration-Guide.pdf

CT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 375 total points
ID: 24762578
There is no onboard SMART Array in a DL380G5

If you bought a Top Value, Base or Performance model (rather than entry) then it will have had either an E200i or a P400 controller in it

If this is the case and you dont want to boot from it then you'll need to change the boot order by going into the ROM BASED Setup Utlity (RBSU) at startup.

Obvioulsy if you're using internal disks and the cage is connected to the RAID controller you'll have issues so you need to check what's where first.

What exactly are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24835477
what i was trying to do was see if the onboard raid was causing the problem.

CT
0