Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore individual mailbox on Exchange 2003 Backup

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there

I have a NTBackup for Exchange 2003 Server and I've just want to restore one particular mailbox without overwriting the production one. Is this possible?

Or do I need to restore on different server (aka TEST server and restore the entire mailbox) ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dewacorp_alliances
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kraszi earned 252 total points
ID: 24761613
hi!

I would restore it on test server, if it is possible.

Kraszi
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnmenZ
JohnmenZ earned 748 total points
ID: 24761621
NTBackup of Exchange server information store doesn't give you the ability to only restore individual mailbox.  however, you should be able to setup a recovery storage group on Exchange server, restore the whole database to it, then restore the mailbox from recocery storage group to production storage group.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnmenZ
JohnmenZ earned 748 total points
ID: 24761625
check this link to find out how to use recovery storage group:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998782(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dewacorp_alliances
ID: 24761773
That's what I though too.

Once you restore this, is there any possible to find the specific email outside this domain (ie. let sau the domain is @test.com on this exhange server ... I want to search let say from outsider@outsider.com) on every single mail box withougt opening one by one?

Is there any tools to do this? Free one perhaps or commercial?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnmenZ
JohnmenZ earned 748 total points
ID: 24767035
0