Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

While loop update using php mysql

Posted on 2009-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Im trying to update two records stored in a table, im trying to get the while loop to update assigned and agent_id fields - unfortunately it updates all the records in the database with the same $agent_id variable value.

Would love some advice :)
<?php 
 
$i = 1;
 
$facebook = 2;
 
 
$agent_id = 3;
 
 
if ( $facebook >= 1) {
 
while ( $i <= $facebook) {
 
 
// Update current DB
    $sql_update = "UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id'  WHERE agent_id = '75'";
    mysql_query($sql_update) or die(mysql_error());
		
 $i++; 
 
} 
 
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:agulaid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 24761576
I dont't know what you exactly want to do but you only have the agent_id in the where clause. I think you also need the i or any second parameter you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agulaid
ID: 24761596
UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id'  WHERE agent_id = '75'"
UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id'
  WHERE agent_id = '75'
"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:agulaid
ID: 24761607
the agent_id is before WHERE clause also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 24761624
??? That is the same query as above ???

What attributes do the two rows have you want to update?
You are always updating all rows that match the where clause, in your case all with agent_id = 75.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agulaid
ID: 24761656
I would like to limit the updates to the value of $facebook, in this case only update 2 records in the database with an agent_id of 3.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mahome earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761830
>> limit the updates to the value of $facebook
which colum stores the facebook value?

You need something like this

$sql_update = 
"UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id' " . 
" WHERE agent_id = '75' and anotherColumn= '$i'";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kingofnines
ID: 24765182
"only update 2 records in the database with an agent_id of 3."

Then your where clause needs to reflect that by limiting to records with agent_id = '3'. Not 75...

$sql_update = "UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id'  WHERE agent_id = '3'";



Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kingofnines
ID: 24765228
Wait, why are you assigning $agent_id to 3 before the query is executed? On one hand you are saying you want only records with agent_id = 3 to be updated. Then on the other hand you are hard coding $agent_id to 3 which causes all records to be updated. I'm not sure what you need at this point.


Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:agulaid
ID: 24765373
I've managed to resolve it thanks:



$facebook = 2;
 
 
$agent_id = 5;
 
 
if ( $facebook >= 1) {
 
$i = 1;
 
while ( $i <= $facebook) {
 
 
// Update current DB
    $sql_update = "UPDATE facebook_user SET assigned = '1', agent_id = '$agent_id'  WHERE agent_id = '3'";
    $run_query = mysql_query($sql_update) or die(mysql_error());
		
 $i++; 
 
} 
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kingofnines
ID: 24765405
your query is not fixed. By setting $agent_id = 5 and then saying $agent_id = 3 in the where clause, no records will ever be updated.
0